Solved

Which Exchange Files/Folders need to be backed up (Using Mozy Backup)

Posted on 2010-08-12
11
1,069 Views
Last Modified: 2016-03-20
I just purchased Mozy for Business and I would like to know which files or folders to backup that are related to Exchange?  I have a Small Business Server 2003.

I contacted Mozy technical Supoort and they said that they did not know, that it was up to the end-user to decide.
0
Comment
Question by:mmitcni
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:univision-computers
ID: 33425161
I have never heard of anyone using mozy to back up Exchange.  if you can't see an obvious option in the software then it probably can't.  You may be better off to use the built-in SBS backup to an external HD to get exchange and just use mozy for your files.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MaSTeRiTo
ID: 33425165
I do not know the mozy program, but the most important files for exchange are the database and log files
The location you have selected during SBS install
Default is C:\program files\exchsrvr\MDBDATA
but backupping the whole exchsrvr directory is a good idea

Doesn't the backup program support some sort of agent to backup certain stores, or even individual mailboxes?
Restoring a exchange server from only the database and log files is a very tough job.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MaSTeRiTo
ID: 33425180
Helped by univision-computers comment I thought of the following:
You can use ntbackup to backup Exchange to a file on your harddisk. Then use you mozy program to back it up to the media of your desire.
Kinda double .... ntbackup can perfectly write to other media too.

the drawback of ntbackup is that you can't restore individual mailboxes in SBS2003 .... just a whole store.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:univision-computers
ID: 33425182
I see on their website that they support backing up exchange:
http://mozy.com/pro/server

So it  must be an option you can select.  Did you purchase the pro/server version?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmitcni
ID: 33425234
Thanks Guys.  

I have not yet installed it on the server.  I was curious which files to backup?  I am assuming that there is some kind of preset within Mozy to backup exchange.  A quick google search looks to be disturbing.  Looks like exchage store stops responding after Mozy backs up and some registry tweek?
 
So to be on the safe side, I will download and install the Mozy Pro-server on a worksation and backup the exchange data over the network-according to TS, its supports that?  
Also, would you all recommend using Mozy to backuo my NT backup of exchange and system state?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MaSTeRiTo
ID: 33425262
I would recomment another backup program :), but you don't really need the mozy if you will use the ntbackup.
A simple scheduled batch file can copy the bkf files over the network for you too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmitcni
ID: 33425313
Well, I currently have NT backup scheduled to run and BKUP Exchagne, System State, and a Full to an external drive attached to a workstation.  So far it's working fine.  Just trying to impleament an offsite solution to accompany the NT backup currently running.  Is NT backup healty for exchagne?  flushing logs/cleanup?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
MaSTeRiTo earned 250 total points
ID: 33425388
Yes it's ok, but as I said, only full store restores can be done.
That's the biggest drawback for me.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:univision-computers
univision-computers earned 250 total points
ID: 33425405
NTBackup is a good program, although not very feature rich.  Your best bet might be to use both.  I would run an NTBackup and then use mozy to shuttle the .bkf files and your documents and other data to your online storage cache.  It's up to you whether you want to use Mozy to capture Exchange too.  Chances are that once you install the software it will be clear how to select exchange.  You don't want to select the location of the exchnage files themselves as they are in use and that may cause problems.  Mozy should be exchange-aware and have the ability to back up the database while it is online.  It may be worth a try after hours or on a test server if you have one to make sure it does not interrupt Exchange.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmitcni
ID: 33425477
OK thanks... Will look at testing it.  Thanks again.

MM
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33425490
NTBackup to Mozy anyday.

Prefered option == Backupexec 12.5
If you are stickler on price, you can buy cheap from here
www.softwaremedia.com/

BackupExec will let you restore a message / a mailbox or the whole store.
ntbackup will restore the whole EDB before you can do anything with it. Most of the time you dont need the whole EDB to be restored.
You also have options to merge it to a test mailbox etc. etc. with BakcupExec.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

Utilizing an array to gracefully append to a list of EmailAddresses
Scam emails are a huge burden for many businesses. Spotting one is not always easy. Follow our tips to identify if an email you receive is a scam.
To efficiently enable the rotation of USB drives for backups, storage pools need to be created. This way no matter which USB drive is installed, the backups will successfully write without any administrative intervention. Multiple USB devices need t…
This tutorial will show how to configure a single USB drive with a separate folder for each day of the week. This will allow each of the backups to be kept separate preventing the previous day’s backup from being overwritten. The USB drive must be s…

758 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

19 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now