Solved

Changing my  Windows XP Installation to another hard drive in the same computer

Posted on 2010-08-12
22
382 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have Windows XP Home Edition installed on a small disk drive on my desktop. I want to transfer this operating system to a larger disc on the same computer. Microsoft tell me that if I remove the present installation and re-install the program on the larger disk drive I do not need a new license.

However my problem is that I do not have the original installation disk. I have been able to extract details of that disk from the existing installation as follows:
It is Windows XP Home Edition, Service Pack 2.
Product Part No: I have that
Product ID: I also have that.
Product CD Kay: I also have that.
 
0
Comment
Question by:Michael Murphy
  • 10
  • 6
  • 2
  • +4
22 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 33425183
Use xxclone to transfer your current system to the larger hard disk.  I use it for backups but it will transfer the info to boot on the new system also.  http://www.xxclone.com/
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MaSTeRiTo
ID: 33425200
You can do it with ghost or Backup Exec System Rcovery

Both can be obtained with a free trial key
fully functional.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Zouleous
ID: 33425245
That xxclone looks like it's really for volume copies not necessarily disk copies.  There is a difference...
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 33425353
You can use Acronis it is around $40 bucks then you can use it as a backup software then.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:moonie42
ID: 33425569
You can use Drive Image XML, which is free for personal use from Runtime Software.  You can run DIXML from within your existing Windows Install to clone the disk to another disk (or to a set of backup files), and  is also available as a plugin for many bootable CDs like BartPE, etc.  I use this software to image my home machine on a regular basis...works great!

Here's the link:  http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&cd=1&ved=0CBIQFjAA&url=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.runtime.org%2Fdriveimage-xml.htm&ei=jX1kTIH5HsP7lwex173rCg&usg=AFQjCNEyZvP0gpP8vFwJ3CUL1EiUMq5Gxg
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:moonie42
ID: 33425590
BTW, here's some step by step instructions (see attached) for backing up to an image.  As you can see, it's a pretty easy to use app.  Take similar steps to do a disk to disk clone.
DriveImageXML.pdf
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 33425808
@Zouleous, I have been using xxclone for several years for creating image bootable backups of my Windows XP and 2000 computers.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Kjartane
ID: 33428607
Make the partitions in windows disk manager. Run Ubuntu live cd. Copy folders from one disk to the new one. Setup disk boot partition in windows drive manager afterwards.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Michael Murphy
ID: 33429095
Using  DriveImage I have made a backup of the smaller drive to the larger (My C drive is now backed up to my D. drive).  What do I do next?  
I enclose as a screenshot the result, which is a series of files.
SCREENSHOT.bmp
0
 

Author Comment

by:Michael Murphy
ID: 33432163
I tried to restore the Image file to the larger disk using the Restore function on DriveImage. However something happened and it did not work out.

I then noticed that the larger drive had disappeared from the My Computer Screen and did not show up either in the DriveImage Screen.

However it does show up on the Disk Management Screen (My Computer - Manage - Disk management)
although no Letter  is attached.

How do I recover this disk so that it will appear in the My Computer Window (as Drive Letter  D)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Michael Murphy
ID: 33432742
Ignore my previous post. I have got the Drive Back again.  But I am still stuck. I have made the backup. What do I do next? The drive to which I want to transfer the image file is now formatted and partitioned.
Do I use Restore in DriveImage?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Michael Murphy
ID: 33434356
Please help me here. I have succeeded in backing up and restoring the image to larger disk (the D disk) . It is now a clone of the smaller disk (the C disk). Both have the operating system installed. However when I disconnect the C disk and try to boot from the D disk, I get the message: operating system not found.
How do I enable the identical D disk so that Windows XP will boot from it?
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 125 total points
ID: 33434716
I recommend xxclone again.  It makes bootable backups of XP that you can simply switch drives and let it update the new drive and you're good to go.  I've been using it for years.  I used it last weekend to make bootable backups of 3 XP and 1 Win 2000 systems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Michael Murphy
ID: 33434760
Thanks, will try this tomorrow.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Michael Murphy
ID: 33437300
Have cloned the smaller disk C to the larger disk D, as you suggested. Before doing so I selected Cool Tools option and ticked the three boxes in the'Make Bootable' option.

I then disconnected the C drive, but it did not boot from the D drive as I want.
 I reconnected the C drive and opened Windows. I checked the Disk Management Screen which I am enclosing as a screenshot. It will give you details of both drives.

I also ran SETUP (pressed F2) and found that the D. drive is NOT listed. This is probably the reason it wont boot. How can I get it to appear in the SETUP window?
Screenshot.bmp
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 33437342
After cloning, you need to put the 'D' drive in as the 'C' drive so it will boot.  At least that's what I have always done.  Your normal 'boot.ini' usually says to boot from the 1st disk on the 1st controller.  If you're still connected as the 2nd or slave drive, I don't think it will boot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Michael Murphy
ID: 33437483
No I have disconnected the C: drive. There is only one drive installed - the one which has been cloned.
Note that it does not show up in the SETUP program
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 33437647
But did you connect it as the first drive?  To the connector that the previous 'C' drive was connected?  I don't know what SETUP program you're talking about.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Michael Murphy
ID: 33437790
I'll try that now - connecting it to the first drive.

The setup program is when you start the laptop and immediately press F2 to get into the Setup Program - before it boots into Windows
0
 

Author Comment

by:Michael Murphy
ID: 33437843
Bingo. It worked when I changed the connection to the first drive. Thanks for staying with me on this one. Very grateful. (by the way it was the Setup Utility program I meant - however once I changed the connection it showed up here also perfectly - was recognized).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Michael Murphy
ID: 33437847
And I want to compliment the expert for staying with me on this until it was sorted
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 33441343
Thanks and you're welcome.
0