Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

QODBC MS Access and QuickBooks - QuickBooks Crashes

Posted on 2010-08-12
5
Medium Priority
?
864 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
Using Access 2007 , QODBC, and QB Enterprise 2010 R7 to prepare a report in Access

Using an SP_ report check detail , with a cleared status field
Combining with two transaction tables (check and check expense line table)
QuickBooks Crashes when we run the query for a time period greater than 12 months.

Number of records in the check table is 20,000
Number of records in the check expense line table is 25,000

The Query is selecting all check transactions within a date range and printing on
one line the columns for cleared status, memos, payee, address, amount
So to me this is a very simple report.

We can query for a 12 month period but when we query greater than 12 months
(we would like to query for 4 years of data). The QuickBooks aborts after 10 minutes
of running the query.  

We set the iterator (chunk size) to 100,000

Can you offer any suggestions of what to do to solve this problem? The
QB file verifies fine. Do you need additional information?

0
Comment
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:stlinae
ID: 33427137
Have you tried running the report in VBDemo? I'm not a fan of the tool, but it might help point to the cause. (QB or Access)
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 1000 total points
ID: 33468178
One other option would be to run a Make table query to import the Qiuckbooks data to a Temp Access table.

This way you are not going "Over the Wire" to fetch all the data, as there may be a timing issue involved here as well
(The report should also run faster)

So on the Open event of your Report, put something like this:

'----Code snippet Start
'Create the temp table
currentDB.execute "SELECT YourQuickBooksTable.* INTO YourTempAccessTable FROM YourQuickBooksTable;",dbfailonerror
'Load the temp table as the Report's Source
me.recordsource="YourTempAccessTable"
'----Code snippet End

;-)

JeffCoachman
0
 

Expert Comment

by:BartWestphal
ID: 33511463
Have you tried an Access PassThrough query?  I've had luck with those, although I wouldn't use them to build an entire reporting system.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:QBalance_QuickBooks_Advisor
ID: 33514919
Thanks everyone for your help
Bart, we did start with a pass through Query and that was just too much info.
Jeff, that worked. Thanks again
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 33515278
;-)
0