Solved

Help installing Office Professional 2007 on Netbook

Posted on 2010-08-12
19
644 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I am trying to install a new license of Microsoft Office Professional 2007 onto a Toshiba Netbook NB305 running the full license of Windows 7 Home edition.

Prior to attempting to install, I had already gone through the necessary steps to prepare the machine for this version by uninstalling the trial version which came with the machine.   I was careful to follow other website instructions in terms of ensuring that I removed any licensing or trial related links that would conflict with this installation.

My need for the Professional 2007 version is specific as the software that will be working with it does not yet support Office 2010, nor does it support the student edition of Office.   Their requirements are for the Pro version.

Having said that, I used an external Geahead Mobile Slim DVD drive to run the install, however after watching it labor, it eventually came to a stop (no movement in the progress bar whatsoever) and it said that the program has stopped.   Win 7 offered on the screen to find an online site to help troubleshoot, but nothing came up.

Does this version have the capability to run on this machine?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:snkama95
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +6
19 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:yianniscy84
Comment Utility
Have you tried making an image of the DVD and mounting it on the notebook using daemon tools. It might work.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:jppinto
Comment Utility
Here you can find the requirements in terms of hardware for this version:

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/products/2007-microsoft-office-release-system-requirements-HA010166865.aspx

Does the Toshiba have 1 or 2GB RAM? If it has only 1GB, probably your machine can't handle this version!

jppinto
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:jppinto
Comment Utility
Forget what I mentioned about the RAM memory! Office 2007 Pro just needs 256Mb of RAM, according to the information on the link I provided!

I also have a Toshiba T10 without DVD drive and made an ISO image of the install pack and it works great.

jppinto
0
 

Author Comment

by:snkama95
Comment Utility
Ok,

First, the machine only has  1GB, and for what I see on a google search, the add'l memory is somewhere around $46 dollars.  Whether it is needed now is questionable but I see no harm in upgrading, it certainly couldn't hurt.

With respect to transferring the files onto the machine using "daemon tools", I am not familiar with how to do this.   How do I go about this step?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
yianniscy84 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
You can find more information about daemon tools here:
http://www.daemon-tools.cc/eng/products/dtLite
0
 

Expert Comment

by:matrixis
Comment Utility
You could put the Disc into your main computer, share the drive to the network and then connect to the shared drive from your netbook
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:aleghart
Comment Utility
Could be the external DVD drive does not have enough power.  I have a LightScribe drive that requires a "Y" cable and two USB ports to function correctly.  Otherwise, it dies after a minute or two of spinning.

I always install with ISO images, not the discs.  They always get scratched, and you can't carry them all with you.

Make your ISO images: ImgBurn
Mount your ISO images as a virtual drive: VirtualCloneDrive

I've always been able to use external 2.5" hard drives with only one USB port.  Plus, they can store many ISO images in less space than one CD/DVD.

Also, if you are a Volume License or TechNet subscriber, even Microsoft is pushing ISO images instead of shipping actual CD/DVDs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:snkama95
Comment Utility
So...here are my next questions:

1.  With respect to putting the disc into my "main computer" and sharing it, will this work on a home wireless network?

2.  With respect to the Daemon tools, I have installed the lite version, the Astroburn Lite software (which does not show up on the Daemon screen) and noew I am trying to image the disc directly from the Astroburn SW.   Assuming that it is even doing anything ( which is in an "open" window where I clicked on the external drive with the MS disc), it is making very slow sounding and laborious efforts to read the drive.

I am starting to believe that it is all about the memory.   I cannot believe that I am the first person to have run into this situation.   The Daemon and Astroburn instructions were rather sketchy and I would hope that if one were to anticipate having points awarded, the instructions would be a bit clearer.

If I sound frustrated, I am and sorry about that but I need this to work.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:aleghart
Comment Utility
1. yes, but slow.  There is some latency and the varying signal strength.  But it's just an Office installation, not playing a DVD movie.

2. see comments on power to USB DVD drives.  Haven't used deamon tools in years.  I suggested some solid programs that I use every day for making and using ISO images.  Only one complaint is that ImgBurn has some cheesy sounds it plays when it finishes burning a disk.  If you forget about it and you've got the volume turned up loud at 2am....awkward wake-up.

>I am starting to believe that it is all about the memory.
I installed Win7 and Ofc2007 on an old Gateway tablet from 2005 with 768MB RAM.  It ran fine.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kabix
Comment Utility
Fastest way to install is like matrixis said. Put cd in your main computer. Share on the network. Connect from netbook and install. It is going to work on wireless network or wired. It is going to be slow because it is a netbook and of course transfer over wireless is slow. But it should be installed in an hour or so.

You dont need to create any ISO images in order to install. Just copy CD content to your hard drive on the main computer. Share the folder. Once you connect from the netbook just run setup.exe and the installation will start. If you want you can copy files to the netbook first and run setup then.

I have Office 2010 running on Eee PC 1005HA. It is a bit slow (as expected for netbook) but it runs fine. You'll have more problems with CPU being slow then memory.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Kjartane
Comment Utility
You can also just copy the files from the cd to the harddrive of your netbook, or on main computer and use a usb stick. I have a netbook with office 2007 pro, and I always use usb stick.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:faster4233
Comment Utility
How much storage does the Netbook have?  Rather than make images etc, you should be able to just copy the files from the CD into a folder on your desktop.  You can then run the setup and see how that goes.

It will also be a good way to see if the disc is reading OK.

Incidentally your minimum specs are probably fine or Office would have complained before the install had started.  1gb will probably be fine, it just may not run as fast as it could.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dreamcomputer2000
Comment Utility
I have had trouble installing apps on Win7 machines. The usual fix is to copy the entire install disk to a folder on your computer and install from there.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:aleghart
Comment Utility
Netbooks are sometimes notoriously short on drive space, or have no CD/DVD drives.  That's why my recommendation is to use ISO images on an external HDD.  Eliminates networking/sharing problems.  Some people take for granted that the OS & network are fully-functioning, and that there is a second machine to do this.

As an admin who is often stuck in places with limited or broken resources, you learn to rely on standard tools.  For non-novice users, ISO images are the standard mode of distributing installation media.  You don't need to actually burn them.  They work just fine from a hard drive or local share.  For virtualization environments, a physical CD is a wasted resource...the virtual host prefers ISO images.

Lastly, ever compare the speed of a CD-ROM drive in an old dusty machine when compared with hard drive speed?  Office suite installs in a few minutes, versus 15-30 minutes (or more).
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kabix
Comment Utility
Why would you care about the install speed? Office will run fine on the Toshiba netbook you have.

To summaries the ways to install: using network share, using usb flash drive, using external hard drive, using external usb cdrom/dvd.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:aleghart
Comment Utility
>Why would you care about the install speed?


1. It's in the O.P.:

I used an external Geahead Mobile Slim DVD drive to run the install, however after watching it labor, it eventually came to a stop (no movement in the progress bar whatsoever)
2. at an hourly rate, people don't like to watch me stare at a progress bar.  Polite conversation doesn't make up for the $60-125/hr being paid for an on-site visit.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kabix
Comment Utility
Thats probably because it couldn't read CD or netbook took some time to do changes to the computer and forgot about cd. Some cd drives give up after a while and stop reading the cd. Sometimes taking cd out and putting it back in makes the drive read the cd again.

2. Explain its going to take a little while since netbooks aren't fast machines. Done that before.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:snkama95
Comment Utility
Well folks, here's the update.

First, I apologize for not responding sooner to all of these items, however the night that I last posted, I became very ill with a viral infection of some type and I had to be admitted to the hospital through ER and I was discharged late yesterday.  

They did a "human scan" and got rid of my virus!  So now I can happily return to this discussion.

I eventually figured out the daemon tools and got it to work, although I took a different route to get the files transferred on the netbook.

I installed the daemon tools temporarily onto my regular laptop.  From there, I created the files that I needed and then uploaded them to my business' client portal where I need that I would have sufficient space to put the file.

I then logged into the portal from netbook and downloaded the file.   Using the daemon tools again, I was able to run the installation and low and behold it all worked out great.

I then just got rid of the daemon tools and the files that were created for this purpose and managed to achieve my objective.  

Office runs perfectly fine on the netbook, not to mention fully registered, which is important for my work.  I cannot explain the problem with the slow external CD drive, but it seems to serve its purpose when traveling to watch movies, and that's why I got that drive in the first place.

So thank you again for the daemon tools solution.  I guess the trick is that I had somewhere to temporarily park the large virtual file "in the clouds".

All applications are now fully functional.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kabix
Comment Utility
My opinion, you took a route that could have created you more problems. Especially when installing deamon tools and STD that they bundle. It is software used for emulating game cd protection more than just mounting a regular iso. Virtual CloneDrive from Slysoft is much easier to install.

I personally hate to install something just to uninstall it later. You could have zipped the files on the cd and transferred it.

Guess everything went right so that is good.
0