[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Your account has been disabled.  Please see your system administrator

Posted on 2010-08-12
6
Medium Priority
?
2,777 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I recently installed a fresh new copy of Windows 7 Pro 64 bit on 5 laptops.  Each have 4 GB of ram.  With each laptop  I removed the temporary user account created in setup, in computer management.  I also deleted the profile folder.  Then I reset the password of the built-in Administrator local account.   Then I joined the laptops to the domain.   But when I logged out and attempted to log in again with the built-in local administrator account and it failed.  I also tried the domain administrator account and it failed.  I tried with the computer name\username and domain\username and still failed.  The message I got when I used the local built-in administrator credentials was 'Your account has been disabled.  Please see your system administrator.'  The message I got when I used the domain administrator credentials was  'wrong password and wrong username.'  Please help me to rectify this problem.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:DepecheServer
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
EshuunDara earned 2000 total points
ID: 33425301
By default, the local administrator account is disabled, so unless you also enabled the account, it won't work.  If you load the computer up in safe mode, it should temporarily re-enable that account.  

Also, by default, the Domain Admins group is a member of the local administrator's group on a PC once it is joined to the domain.  If you can't log in, that suggests some sort of networking issue (you don't have a valid IP address for example).  Try using a different account that is also a member of the domain admins group.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 33425303
The problem maybe to with nic drivers. You could try updating the drivers. Also, this may be a dns issue. Check the eventlogs on the laptop and look for netlogon errors. If this is the problem rectify dns.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 33425321
Make sure you are logging into the domain when using the Domain Admin account not the local computer
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 33425324
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:brettkm
ID: 33426966
You can also enable the administrator account using Offline NT Password & Registry Editor from the Ultimate Boot CD.

http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DepecheServer
ID: 33430090
Thanks very much.  I went into safe mode which temporarily re-enabled the local administrator account.  Then I enabled it and restarted.  I can now log on with both local and domain administrator credentials.  
0