[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Install Exchange 2003 on VM ESXi 4.0

Posted on 2010-08-12
5
Medium Priority
?
595 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I want to put Exchange 2003 on a VM on a test network. i have a VM with server 2003 that I would like to install the Exch. How would I go about this?
0
Comment
Question by:JLSAZ
5 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 668 total points
ID: 33425308
Follow the instructions to install Exchange 2003 there is no difference between physical and virtual install

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124186(EXCHG.65).aspx
http://www.windowsitpro.com/article/tips/how-can-i-install-exchange-server-2003-.aspx

0
 

Author Comment

by:JLSAZ
ID: 33425360
Since I am putting it on a VM, would I use the CD or an .iso
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:sunnyc7
sunnyc7 earned 664 total points
ID: 33425457
Makes no difference, as long as you can access both.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:JBond2010
JBond2010 earned 668 total points
ID: 33425468
Check out this link:

Deploying Microsoft Exchange in VMware Infrastructure
http://www.vmware.com/pdf/exchange_best_practices.pdf
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 33425522
Doesn't matter which one you use either can be used.
0