Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VM upgrade

Posted on 2010-08-12
6
Medium Priority
?
505 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
Can you do an inplace upgrade on a VM? I am trying to upgrade 2003 standard to 2008 standard.
I did all the adpreps sucefully but when I go to run the install disk I get a message that says "the image file is valid but is for a machine type other than the current maching"??  Oh this is running in hyper-v enviorment.
0
Comment
Question by:WIZU
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 33425666
Well depending on what type of Software you have you might not be able to do an inplace upgrade if you software not a upgrade copy then you might not be able to upgrade you should not upgrade a DC if possible you should always do a clean install instead of a inplace upgrade.

But to answer your question yes you can do a upgrade within a VM.

Or if your current VM is 32-bit and your Windows 2008 server is 64-bit which is not a supported inplace upgrade path. You would need to do a inplace upgrade
0
 

Author Comment

by:WIZU
ID: 33425689
I think the problem is I need to run adprep32 in order to go from a 32bit 2003 to a 64bit 2008.
I am downloading 2008 R2 will try tomorrow.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 33425740
No, you can not upgrade from 32-bit to 64-bit this is not a supported in place upgrade.

 Can I upgrade from a 32-bit version of Windows to a 64-bit version of Windows?  

No. If you are currently running a 32-bit version of Windows, you can only perform an upgrade to another 32-bit version of Windows. Similarly, if you are running a 64-bit version of Windows, you can only perform an upgrade to another 64-bit version of Windows.

If you want to move from a 32-bit version of Windows to a 64-bit version of Windows Vista or vice versa, you'll need to back up your files and then choose the Custom option during Windows Vista installation. Then, you'll need to restore your files and reinstall your programs. For more information, see Installing and reinstalling Windows Vista.

For detailed information about installing and upgrading 32-bit and 64-bit versions of Windows, go to Installation choices for Windows Vista (32-bit) or Installation choices for Windows Vista (64-bit) online.
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows-vista/32-bit-and-64-bit-Windows-frequently-asked-questions
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 33425751
Adprep32 is only for you to upgrade  your schema to Windows 2008 server R2 if you current DC is running 32-bit but this does NOT mean you can do a inplace upgrade of a 32-bit to 64-bit this only upgrades your Active Directory schema so you can add a Windows 2008 server R2 to your domain as a DC.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Noo91 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33427924
i suggest you to
  • update your AD 2003 schema with adprep
  • then create a new VM 2998R2 64b or 32b
  • promote it as domain controller and move all roles (if you have only on DC) on it
  • finally, unpromote the old DC VM.
you'll get a nex fresh OS install with your AD on.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Noo91
ID: 33427937
=> 2008 of course, 2998 is not for now...
0