Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Suppressing zeros in and SSRS report

Posted on 2010-08-12
4
Medium Priority
?
2,636 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I thought that this would work, and it does, but not for all values in the column. Most.
My value is 1019. 88.   Returns the space instead. Very peculiar. Any suggestions on another way to suppress 0 in the report?

=iif(Fields!WC_Price.Value = 0,"",FormatCurrency(SUM(Fields!WC_Price.Value),0))
0
Comment
Question by:Laura2112
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Auric1983 earned 750 total points
ID: 33566201
You should be able to right click on the column and tell it to suppress zero's without the need for custom code.

0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Emes
Emes earned 750 total points
ID: 33580623
make another column in the report to be sure that you have a zero.

the other option is to do it inside sql.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Laura2112
ID: 33580843
I ended up having to format in the text box properties rather than as an expression. Using the expression seemed to get intemittent results. There is also a feature in the text box propertied to suppress zeros. Thanks guys for your input. How about I split points between you?  
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Laura2112
ID: 33580845
Thanks for your contribution!
0