Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Marketing and promoting  my website

Posted on 2010-08-12
5
Medium Priority
?
442 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
Hi Experts!

I would like to know from a experience web developer/web master perspective how should I effectively plan the marketing and promote a wedding website.  I already have the domain and a front page live since last year, I havent had time to do more about it , but I want to get serious and advertise my web site. I have google analytics script on the page and it kinda show the traffic I am getting so I want now start going to the customers and offer them to advetise in my site. Since is a wedding site, I  will probably make a list by category of the various vendors in my region , but dont know exactly what the next steps are.. There is no goood or bad answer I just need someone who have created and marketed their websites and see how the process looks like,  

THANKS IN ADVANCE
0
Comment
Question by:TonyReba
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 33425949
Start with basic advertising in the wedding guides published in your area and local women's publications that have articles about weddings.  Make sure that you are listed correctly in online guides like Manta and CitySearch.  Make sure you are listed where the brides-to-be are looking.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:jppinto
jppinto earned 800 total points
ID: 33425974
For start, a good free source of visitors to your site is participating in forums that are related with weddings where you can put your signature on the posts with the url of your site or the link to some useful information regarding the subject of the post. This is always a good way to get people to visit our site.

Second, as this is a "niche" site, you can think starting a Google Adwords campain to promote your site. This is a cheap way of promoting your site and you can run it by yourself without paying others to do the job.

Hope this helps,

jppinto
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:TonyReba
ID: 33426246
How about the promotion locally , do the people usually go to the bussines and left bussines cards, prices?
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1200 total points
ID: 33426264
As far as I can tell, the more successful people do "all of the above".  Ones who "wait to be found" go out of business.  Showing up in person when you can is important also.  I have too many customers that want to be rock stars without leaving the house.  The more you can be "in the middle of things", the better off you are.  Leave cards, take cards, link and get linked.  Participate in events related to your business.  Be a part of the local 'wedding' network.  Photographers, dressmakers, music, wedding venues like country clubs.  Caterers and cake makers.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Closing Comment

by:TonyReba
ID: 33429573
thank you visit anytime

www.rgvwedding.net 
0