Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL set up maintenance plan ??

Posted on 2010-08-12
3
Medium Priority
?
1,127 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
We have a program to track donations to our non-profit. The engine is SQL.

The donors program works fine , I never have to fool with it. However I want to assure myself that what I think is the backup really will work if needed.

I'm trying to get the Maintenance Plan Wizard to come up. It says, select the db, expand the Management folder and right click on Maintenance Plan Wizard

Well, "Maintenance Plan Wizard" isn't there.

In the help for SQL 2005,iIt  says 'you must be a member of the sysadmin fixed server role'. Near as I can figure both users I logged in as are in that role.

Any clue?

I think a backup is alrady running: I see the folder it should be in and files with appropriate dates. But I can't figure out what the schedule is (or is it backing up in real time?)

You may have guessed I'm a noobie at SQL. Sorry.

I think I'm using MS SQL Server 2005 Express, on a Windows 2000 Server.
The donor program is SAGE 50 Fundraising

Thanks

LC
0
Comment
Question by:cgunix
3 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Raja Jegan R earned 2000 total points
ID: 33425673
>> I think I'm using MS SQL Server 2005 Express, on a Windows 2000 Server.

SQL Server 2005 Express Edition doesn't have Maintenance plans in it and hence Maintenance Wizard is not showing up.
Instead you can try using the steps below to take backups automatically in express.

http://www.sqldbatips.com/showarticle.asp?ID=27
http://www.mssqltips.com/tip.asp?tip=1174
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ThakurVinay
ID: 33427797
Sql Server Express does not have jobs so you can not create Maintainance plan.

upgrade to evalution edtion or other edtion to make it work.

HTH
Vinay
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cgunix
ID: 33432256
Good answer.

LC
0