Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

scanner is scanning off center though the image is perfectly straight, Epson 3170

Posted on 2010-08-12
20
Medium Priority
?
1,504 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I was scanning a baseball card. I put a clear piece of plastic on the surface of the scanner to keep from getting it scratched. I centered the card right in the middle of the top of the scanner which is 9 inches.

The resulting scan was tilted.

If the middle and top of the card was "12 on a clock" the scanned photo looks like the middle of the top of the card is now at 11 on the clock, as if it got moved before it was scanned. But, after scanning I opened the lid and the card was dead center like I left it.

What is causing the scanner to see this card at the wrong angle?

I have not made any adjustments to the scanner. I have used it "as is" since getting it:
for documents, coins and baseball cards and it has been working fine.
0
Comment
Question by:nickg5
  • 10
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
18 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Fixforyou earned 800 total points
ID: 33425786
When a scanner scans it is dependent on the mirrors being perfectly parallel, it is possible that a bump to the device or over a period of time the mirrors got out of adjustment and caused the image to skew.  
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 33425879
what ways are there to fix that?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Fixforyou
ID: 33425998

I don't want to steer you into the wrong direction, since some scanners use an "auto skew" adjustment.  And this may not even be your problem, but as a copier/scanner technician I would start with the mirrors and making sure they are perfectly parallel after of coarse using a test pattern that would verify the skew is not software related.  Your printer may have a "transportation" lock on the back of the unit, which usually does not get used when you are actually moving the device.

Did you recently move the device where it may have got handled a little rough, or could it be a software "auto-skew" issue.  What does it do on a normal page that is scanned?  

If you think the mirrors are out of wack, there are usually alignment marks on the rails for the mirrors.  I tried to find any documentation on the internet but could find nothing.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 33429905
the scanner has not been moved since first put into use. It is on my desk and stable.
Some items I scan are 3 dimensional and not flat like a document.
However, I scanned a plastic storage case of coins and it was about 1/4 inch thick. The back end of the scanner lid raises up to allow for thick items.
This scan of the coin holder was perfect.

Later I scanned a baseball card in a protector plastic holder that was at most 1/16 of an inch thick.  This image was cocked to the left, pointing northwest.

I just scanned a document with text, and it is straight as an arrow.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 33592162
my error, looking for help with my last comment, not my last two.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 33592602
Your original post states that the scan was not centered; but, still straight, and that will be a function of the page margins set in the software you are scanning the image into (i.e. a "centered image" will be shifted as the program added a .75" margin)
Your newer post seems to indicate the image is skewed (i.e. rotated xxdegrees)
Which is it?
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:aburr
aburr earned 300 total points
ID: 33592624
IF it is ONLY the baseball card that is skewed and if that is the only time you used the plastic protector, it is possible that static electricity is moving the card when the lid is closed and returning it to the original postion when the lid is opened.. This can be checked.
Try scanning without the plastic. You can be extra careful not to scratch for the test scan.
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:giltjr
giltjr earned 300 total points
ID: 33593277
Scanners work using bright light, just like a copier.  It is also possible that the plastic is bending the light cause the skew.

0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:JohnBPrice
JohnBPrice earned 300 total points
ID: 33595700
>>I just scanned a document with text, and it is straight as an arrow.

I'm thinkin FixForYou is right in that it is an "auto skew correction" failure.  Try this:

A) Place a text document over the base ball card to give the auto skew correction something better to work with.  You can crop out the card afterword.

B) Find and turn off auto skew correction
 
 
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 33601009
I moved, and no longer have the scanned image that was off so many degrees.

It was cocked to the left maybe to the 11pm hour (as if it were a clock), when I was expecting it to be straight up at 12 on the clock.

I'll try to scan another baseball card, another coin, and a baseball card that has a white 8.5 x 11 piece of paper as a background.

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JohnBPrice
ID: 33616991
>>white 8.5 x 11
Maybe white will work, but it might work better if there is typical text that the auto-skew can examine.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 33653028
ok, I'll try that.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 33657945
here is a baseball card scanned and the card is in a plastic storage case about 1/4 inch thick.
http://i528.photobucket.com/albums/dd328/naeem5/File0022-sm.jpg

here is a baseball card scanned with a white background.
 http://i528.photobucket.com/albums/dd328/naeem5/File0023sm.jpg

you can see the difference.

Is this mirrors?
or?

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:aburr
ID: 33658093
you notice that they are BOTH tilted.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 33658197
the single card that was not in a plastic storage case, may have been off center when placed in the scanner, or moved slightly by opening and closing the scanner lid.

the card in a heavy plastic case is far more off center, and it could not have been moved by opening and closing the lid.

So, it seems the card on the white background, scanned properly, and the other one did not.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 33696841
not trying to close the question, trying to award points.

system error?
0
 
LVL 25

Author Closing Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 33743007
no clear solution or the cause, not sure about adjusting mirrors, using a background for baseball cards is a help.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 33743014
meant to award 500 points but the system did not alert me that only 425 had be awarded.
0