Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

execution context - token

Posted on 2010-08-12
3
Medium Priority
?
555 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi experts, i am reading about execution context, but i don't understand a login token ( sys.login_token)  and a user token(sys.user_token).
I need an example (like a hands on lab) in which they explain the diference between these two token
0
Comment
Question by:enrique_aeo
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Sreedhar Vengala
Sreedhar Vengala earned 400 total points
ID: 33425747
Look into this http://www.sommarskog.se/grantperm.html got details explanation of sys.login_token and sys.user_token
0
 

Author Comment

by:enrique_aeo
ID: 33431519
Please experts, I need something more precise, an example would be excellent transact sql
0
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
Kevin Cross earned 1600 total points
ID: 33433293
Run this on your system :

-- http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms186740.aspx
select *
from sys.login_token;

And read the Technet link and should help as you will see this is as the site says a listing of credentials including their type (Windows, SQL Server, etc.), their principal id, sid, etc.
0