Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

vm not visible in the datastore from vsphere but visible from the console

Posted on 2010-08-12
13
Medium Priority
?
1,797 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
A VM is no longer visible from the vsphere client in the datastore.  But I can see it and all files from the console in vmfs\volumes...

I would like to put it back online.  

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:quadrumane
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
13 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 33425802
all you need to do is right click on the .vmx file and select add to inventory :)
~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 33425815
Most likely it was unregistered from inventory.  Perform the steps that coolsport provided and it should be added in.
0
 

Author Comment

by:quadrumane
ID: 33425821
I think I didn't not explain correctly.  I cannot click on the file when I< in putty.  I cannot see the vm files from the vsphere client but I can see it from putty.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 33425830
Oh...so if you browse the datastore, theyre not there but are in SSH?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 33425832
Oh...so if you browse the datastore, theyre not there but are in SSH?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 33425836
Sorry 4 the dbl post :)
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
paulsolov earned 2000 total points
ID: 33425841
Download veeam  fastscp client, it uses ssh.  Copy it over to a safe place first to ensure you have  a good backup.  Rename folder and copy back to datastore if you have room.  Register VM and test.  If all works delete the old folder via putty.
0
 

Author Comment

by:quadrumane
ID: 33425844
yes in SSH all files are there.  I've  probably done something I can't remember of but now the files still there for sure but I need to register it from putty (command line)  
0
 

Author Comment

by:quadrumane
ID: 33425853
Ok, but I thought I could use a command in SSH to put it back online
0
 

Author Comment

by:quadrumane
ID: 33425909
Are you sure we can't make it visible in the datastore without copying all files ?  It's a file serveur so it<s huge
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 33425921
Again...are the files not visible within the Client when you browse the datastore? If they are...just follow my instructions. If not, Paul's suggestion is best option...
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:paulsolov
paulsolov earned 2000 total points
ID: 33425962
You could try

vmware-cmd -s register path_to_vmx_file
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:paulsolov
paulsolov earned 2000 total points
ID: 33425969
vmware-cmd -s register vmfs/volume/vmfslabel/VMName/VMName.vmx

Use the path with the UUID (vmfslabel) where requested when using vmware-cmd and you can use vmware-cmd -l command to retrieve the UUID
0