Solved

Netware Volume on HDD

Posted on 2010-08-12
40
638 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I have an HDD with a good Sys Volume and Data, my Netware has problem booting up, i know my data still there, is there any utility i can use to plug this HDD with windows OS machine so i can retrieve the data from Netware Volume? My Netware version is 5.1
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:tropicmar
  • 23
  • 14
  • 3
40 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:valheru_m
ID: 33426033
It's doubtful that you'd be able to directly access either a netware standard or NSS filesystem from windows on direct attached storage.  Quickest way I can think of to access the files you need if you can't fix Netware's boot config is to build another dummy netware box on a separate hard drive, then after it's built attach your existing drive to the new dummy box and pull the data from the dummy box.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tropicmar
ID: 33426081
does it matter which version for dummy server? how about the nw 5.1 is using sys, volume and the dummy will use sys volume as well, is there a conflict.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:valheru_m
ID: 33426131
I would say it woudl have to be at least 5.1.  As far as the naming conflict goes, that might be an issue, and it's been quite a long time since Iv'e used 5.1, but if I'm taking an educated guess it will either error out completely or will only mount one sys volume and continue as normal.

This is just an option to try off the top of my head.  Preferable method would be to fix the bad boot config on the existing drive, but if that's not possible, then this is something you can try.

Another possible solution:  do you have backups of this box?  If all your'e after is the data you might consider just dropping your backup tape in a different box and restoring the data you're after.

0
 

Author Comment

by:tropicmar
ID: 33426226
no back up tape,
0
 

Author Comment

by:tropicmar
ID: 33426296
i build a dummey netware 6 server, i'm ready to attached old hdd from the other box
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:valheru_m
ID: 33426315
Obviously I'm not there to supervise this so use your discretion, but I would power down the new box, attach the old drive, and power it back up (making sure that the old drive is lower in the boot order than the new drive).  If netware 6 boots properly, you should be able to list the volumes available and mount the data volume as long as it's still intact.  From there you can map a drive to it from a workstation (using the new admin user you just created on your new box), and then pull the data you need.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:deroode
ID: 33427343
You could use Portlock Storage manager to get the data off the drives. It's not free but does the job..

http://www.portlock.com/products/storagemanager/
0
 

Author Comment

by:tropicmar
ID: 33427379
interesting, my server box is 5.1, i was able to boot but so many error, i was able to bind ipx and network card, but not been able to connect from all the workstation, i know my nic card is working. with this software do i need my server up and running, if it is true then? it will serve the purpose....

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:deroode
ID: 33427414
Well, if you can connect from one workstation you can copy the data to a different server...

Portlock comes with a bootcd which you can use to recover your data even if the server doesn't boot.

Also, you can start the server with the command
server -ns -na

This starts the server without executing the startup.ncf and autoexec.ncf files. Then type the commands in your startup.ncf and autoexec.ncf files by hand, and write down the errors that you get. It may not be that hard to solve your problems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tropicmar
ID: 33433015
what's your number i'm willing to pay you for your help if i sucessully recover all data, i know my nic card works, because when i build a temporary server netwre 6 and connect to the same LAN both server complain that address should be this and this, so they can see it's other, i was going to remove the netware 5 hdd and attached to netware 6 to get the data, i will try your trick first and thanks you, stay in touch please.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tropicmar
ID: 33433124
it sais on the console, LDAP server can't be configured. another configuration attempt will occur automaticaly in 2 minutes, this is the original error without doing what you receommnd, then i can say load monitor, i see volume sys and space which my files are there, i also see lan card, and on connection i see not login...
0
 

Author Comment

by:tropicmar
ID: 33433442
this is what i got when i load the network card manually

load 3c90x
bind ipx to 3c90x
error======directory services could not open local database, it is inconsistent try to correct the error wtih dsrepar


the network address ipx 6d18d7f:000001:451 has been registered as an ncp service address

0
 

Author Comment

by:tropicmar
ID: 33435660
could this be the main problem; it said on the console, NLDAP server can't be configured. another configuration attempt will occur automaticaly in 2 minutes, this is the original error without doing what you receommnd, then i can say load monitor, i see volume sys and space which my files are there, i also see lan card, and on connection i see not login...

i gogle it and someone had the same problem but no solution provided?

please help
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:deroode
ID: 33443607
Sorry about the delay, i was away for the weekend..

"directory services could not open local database, it is inconsistent try to correct the error wtih dsrepar", combined with the LDAP problems leads to believe indeed that eDirectory isn't loaded.

Try the following:
Load DSrepair.nlm

do a Unattended full repair, see if it can repair eDirectory.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tropicmar
ID: 33443664
i ran the dsrepair and use un attended the repair stop because of too many error
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:deroode
ID: 33443694
What you can do is the following:

Use Nwconfig to remove directory services from this server.

If this is a single server you will lose all account information.

Then reboot the server, and use nwconfig to install directory services on the server. If this is a server in a multi server environment you can connect to the existing tree. If this is a single server you will create a new tree, with only an admin user, but with at least the possibility to login from the network.

Of course, it is still possible to try to attach the drive to your new Netware 6 server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tropicmar
ID: 33443715
this is a single server, i dont care with other users to be taken out, i need the data on the novell srver......

how to create a new tree anyway?

sorry

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:deroode
ID: 33443746
When you have removed directory services with nwconfig, use nwconfig to install directory services. It will ask you if you want to install in an existing tree or create a new tree. Select new tree, make up a tree name and a context for the server and proceed from there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tropicmar
ID: 33443769
i will try that, i think i try that already but no success either, i saw that in novell forum, it laso says something about going to ncf and make sure you change from single to secondary or from secondary to single which ever is aplpicable...
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:deroode
ID: 33443817
Single and secondary refers to network time synchronization. Since this is a single server timesync isn't important right now...
0
 

Author Comment

by:tropicmar
ID: 33444037
i will to secondary the hdd
0
 

Author Comment

by:tropicmar
ID: 33453784
i trying to remove the DS services and says it failed, error code 663
0
 

Author Comment

by:tropicmar
ID: 33454047
how do you attahed, it's look like everytime i atached on nss drive menu it erase the partition of the drive
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:deroode
ID: 33454053
Error 663 points to a locked NDS database, which seems to be consistent with the earlier error messages about not being able to open the local database. The following document gives a lot of info and possible solutions for this problem:

http://support.novell.com/docs/Tids/Solutions/10058536.html
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:deroode
ID: 33454069
"how do you attahed, it's look like everytime i atached on nss drive menu it erase the partition of the drive"

What do you mean by that?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tropicmar
ID: 33454089
when i attached, i secondary the novell 5 hdd to novell 6 box, then i went to the netware 6 server in the console and attached, go to disk amangement, nss fool and attached
0
 

Author Comment

by:tropicmar
ID: 33454397
i'm getting an error 654 when i try the link yuo sent.

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:deroode
ID: 33454414
Which of the 10 mentioned options did you try?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tropicmar
ID: 33458671
option 2 and three
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:deroode
ID: 33461766
You should at least try option 10: Remove directory services.

Load NWCONFIG.NLM -dsremove

- Directory options
- Remove Directory services from the server.

When did you get error 645? was it with the SET DSTRACE=*. command? Or with the UNLOAD DS / LOAD DS commands? Or with Dsrepair after starting the server with server -ndb?

Please be a little more informative about what you do and what happens...
0
 

Author Comment

by:tropicmar
ID: 33462284
hello, sorry, can you tell me the step how to attached this netware5 drive to netware 6, more than a week already that i'm waiting for the file.

thanks
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:deroode
ID: 33462779
Did you connect the netware 5 hd to the Netware 6 box as per valheru_m's instructions? If so, can you see the new drive in Remote manager?

(http://ip.of.server:8008/ or  https://ip.of.server:8009/)
- Manage server
- Partition disks

Can you mount the volumes? (system console: Mount all)
0
 

Author Comment

by:tropicmar
ID: 33462990
i dont use ip, on the netware server, is there a way to use IPX?
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
deroode earned 500 total points
ID: 33463103
No.
AFAIK it's almost impossible to configure and manage a Netware 6 server without IP. All web-base configuration tools like Remote manager and iManager require IP to be installed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tropicmar
ID: 33463878
hi, i was able to configure a netware 6 with ip address, i was able to see the server from workstation, using http:/192.168.2.69:8009/, now i'm lost after that, i just need to attached my hdd for netware 5 to netware 6 so i can get the data out on the hdd

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:deroode
ID: 33464933
Can you see the disk in "partition disk" under "Manage server"?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tropicmar
ID: 33469094
yes i can see the disk and its volume sys as well
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:deroode
ID: 33472474
Do you also see the data partition? Do you see any NSS partition? Can you post what you see?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tropicmar
ID: 33473001
ok i will post, thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:tropicmar
ID: 33645068
it's not quite a solution but learning process
0