Solved

BES Transporter failing

Posted on 2010-08-12
7
2,525 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am in the testing phase from BES 4.1 to BES 5.02.  I have successfully installed a 502 server, Lotus Notes is up and running as well.  I have Installed Transporter on my personal PC with installed Lotus.  I have successfully set up the transporter.  When validating a single user move (me) it fails.  Below is the printout of the Console.

(08/12 16:35:46) Starting BAS call using AdminWS
(08/12 16:35:48) Test BAS call failed, BAS assignments unavailable
(08/12 16:35:48) Global validation tasks completed
(08/12 16:35:48) {cwisner@domain.com} Validating user, TransId=1
(08/12 16:35:48) Notes Error: Unable to open BlackBerryprofiles.nsf on CN=notes server/OU=SERVER/O=domain
(08/12 16:35:48) {cwisner@domain.com} WARNING: basConfig, BAS assignments unavailable - Unauthorized BAS user, check credentials
(08/12 16:35:48) {cwisner@domain.com} ERROR: DestinationNotesState, Notes validation failed on destination
(08/12 16:35:48) {cwisner@domains.com} *** User has invalid data and will not be migrated ***
(08/12 16:35:48) {cwisner@domain.com} Validation failed for user, TransId=1
(08/12 16:35:48) {cwisner@domaincom} Completing job TransId=1
(08/12 16:35:48) **** START USER SUMMARY ****
(08/12 16:35:48) {cwisner@domain.com}
                   ValidationFailed

I have found nothing on this on line or on the BB site.  I have tried a few things but nothing succeeds. I can't quite see where the issue is.  I can't tell who the Unatuhorized BAS user is...  I am a valid user on Notes.

Thanks
Cris
0
Comment
Question by:PrincessTours
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 33426389
Maybe you can not use the same user to do a move of yourself.

I would use another Admin ID, and make sure that the authentification , is set correctly on the BES and on DOmino.

I would use the BESadmin ID perhaps ( or an ID in that group )

I hope this helps !


0
 

Author Comment

by:PrincessTours
ID: 33431270
Thanks SysExpert,

Also does the transporter move the mailbox file too?

Cris
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 33431515
Not sure, as I have never had to use it.

Which transporter are you using exactly, and where was it downloaded  from..

0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 

Author Comment

by:PrincessTours
ID: 33434223
version 5.0.2 from the BB site...  Looks like i have another issue that may be the cause of this.  BES isn't starting on the Lotus server instance.    Need to look into that... please stand by.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PrincessTours
ID: 33470780
BES is talking to Domino and the Transporter is nearly ready to work. Need to add an .id file to BES server to get Transporter to work.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
John_Dorian earned 250 total points
ID: 33584573
First we will want to double check you can access the destination BAS from your location and that you can log into it. That seems to be the root of the problem. Also, double check that your have proper permissions to both SQL databases.

Looks like Domino is fine, but as always ensure your ID file is located in the LocalDomainServers group. Also, do you have the ET installed on a work station or one of the servers?

ET requires the full Lotus install due to the API calls they use.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PrincessTours
ID: 33730468
This was a hit amd miss issue.  But this expert helped me narrow down the issue.
0