Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Change hyperlinks target to "newtab" only in one page

Posted on 2010-08-12
5
Medium Priority
?
457 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi!

I have a page that shouldn't be closed or changed to another one without user confirmation.

So, to avoid closing the window, I'll add some JavaScript code to alert the user.

But I have HyperLinks in masterpage that loads on same page, but in this page, these links must be target to load on another tab (to keep the page open).

I'm thinking to do it by getting all the HyperLinks from masterpage and changing, programatically, the target to "newtab" in page load method.
And I have to do same thing (but targeting to "sametab") with other pages.

There is a better way to do that?

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:calypsoworld
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Yiogi
ID: 33427735
I can only think of two ways. One is the one you mention doing it programmatically the second one would be to have a content control in your master page for the links that you can replace in the child pages whenever you need to.

Whatever involves the least effort for you is the one I'd choose.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
KiasChaos83 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33427890
I think I would handle it the way you want to handle it. Actually, I'm not sure of how I would handle it in detail. I would probably do the following:

1) Create a public property:

public bool bOpenLinkNewTab { get; set; }

2) In the page load set the public property:

protected void Page_Load(...)
{
    bOpenLinkNewTab = true/false;
}

3) in the .aspx markup, use the following

...
<body>
...
<a href="MyOtherPage.aspx" <%=(bOpenLinkNewTab ? "target='_blank'" : "")%>>My Other Page</a>
...
</body>
...
0
 

Author Comment

by:calypsoworld
ID: 33496239
What about if I use another MasterPage with this page?
Maybe it would be easier, right?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:calypsoworld
ID: 33667678
Thank you!
0