Solved

show object encrypted

Posted on 2010-08-12
7
303 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi experts, I have some encrypted views and stored procedures in my database, is there any way to extract only the encrypted objects
0
Comment
Question by:enrique_aeo
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Ashok Kumar
ID: 33428011
Lots of tools available as freeware.
SQLDecryptor is the one of the tool which avail as trial version.
0
 

Author Comment

by:enrique_aeo
ID: 33431525
and can not be done with transact sql code, using some system view
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Rimvis
ID: 33443768
Check this:Decrypting SQL Server database objectshttp://www.mssqltips.com/tip.asp?tip=1046
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pastorchris
ID: 33443960
Hi Enrique,
What do you mean by "extracting" encrypted views & stored brocs?
Do you want to get to move these excrypted objects from one database to another or you want to see the object text or body (comments) from syscomments?

Regards,
Chris Musasizi
0
 

Author Comment

by:enrique_aeo
ID: 33447054
I just need to see a list of encrypted objects
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Rimvis earned 250 total points
ID: 33451743
Is this what you want?

SELECT DISTINCT o.NAME, o.type FROM syscomments AS c INNER JOIN sys.objects AS o ON c.id = o.OBJECT_ID WHERE c.encrypted = 1
0