[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SBS 2003 - Exchange 2003 - Not receiving any external emails

Posted on 2010-08-12
3
Medium Priority
?
410 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Operating environment:
Windows SBS 2003
Exchange 2003

Email: Mail Essentials POP connector retrieving to Exchange mailboxes

My client is a part of a franchise and have webmail supplied by the company, we use Mail Essentials to POP the mail to their Exchange accounts. Previously had no issues, yesterday external mail stopped being delivered.

I've checked the POP connector logs, it is accessing the mailboxes fine, downloading the mail fine, but timing out when trying to deliver the mail. Nothing has chnaged configuration wise to the server, we haven't touched it in weeks. I've checked with the company that provides the webmail, they have no issues on their side.

I've tried setting up the POP account directly in the clients Outlook, it also failed to pull down the mail. I've confirmed all of the credentials are correct for all of the users (approx 6 users).

Ive tried restarting the POP services and the Exchange information store services etc. Nothing relavant to be found in the Even Viewer...

Help!

Thank you,
Sam
0
Comment
Question by:samfpt
3 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 750 total points
ID: 33426074
If outlook is also failing directly, then I think you can discount the pop connector. Several possibilities:
1) A change in your network connection (firewall, etc). I'd try configuring pop3 on a machine not associated with the network.
2) A corrupt message on the server. These can cause pop3 clients to freeze, fail to download messages, and similar odd and frustrating behaviors. The only way to resolve these is usually to delete the message via the web interface.
HTH,
-Cliff
 
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Satya Pathak
Satya Pathak earned 750 total points
ID: 33428137
Are you Able to ping or telnet the ISP Ip which you configure in outlook client?
Another think you also restart Pop3 service and check it.


0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:samfpt
ID: 33443079
Both answers assisted with troubleshooting. Unfortunately it ended up being a corrupt config on the router.
0