Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Printer through Terminal Server 2008 Via VPN

Posted on 2010-08-12
13
Medium Priority
?
699 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
HI Team,
Can some one please assit urgently on the following problem
- We have a PC running XP which connects via VPN successfully
- That PC then RDP into a Win2k8 Server using local IP as PC is virtually on the same network as the terminal Server, after making VPN connection
- That PC has a local printer installed ( via TCP / IP Port )
- Local printing works FINE
- Printer is successfuly ampped in the Terminal Session
- When we send Print jobs they go NO WHERE and  do not print
0- NO Error message is displayed

We HAVE

- shared the printer on local PC
- tried installing the Printer in the Terminal Server as shared prinetr
STILL does not print

WE HAVE ALSO

tried connecting to the terminal Server diectly with itps Public IP with out VPN, but still job can not be printed.

ANy Help will be hihgly appriciated
0
Comment
Question by:aspiremsp
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:girk
ID: 33426326
Do you have the windows 2K8 printer drivers installed  on the 2k8 server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:aspiremsp
ID: 33426342
Could you please Elaborate ? How would be able to install that, printer can be seen in the terminal session.
Thanks in Advance
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:girk
girk earned 300 total points
ID: 33426361
You can install the printer driver on the 2K8 sever and point it to LPT1 or LPT2 and never use it.  Then the driver will be on the server for you to use with RDP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aspiremsp
ID: 33426388
Ok i will give it a try and willupdate you soon
0
 

Author Comment

by:aspiremsp
ID: 33426608
HI Qirk,
We installed 2k8 Driver for that printer.
replicated the issue, Print wtill does not work.
Thanks in Advnace,
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:girk
ID: 33426703
Well its not the most Ideal way to do it but you could do a network share on your printer. Then add it to your 2K8 Server.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:girk
ID: 33426725
Are there any errors in the system log in the windows logs folder in event viewer in administrative tools that might shed some light on what is going on.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Cláudio Rodrigues earned 600 total points
ID: 33430199
No need for any drivers on the TS assuming you use Easy Print (what you should do).
If not using Easy Print then yes, the exact same driver must be on the TS but if the printer was shown under the session it means it was autocreated.
Check for permissions in the SPOOL directory on the TS.
Does this issue happen if you logon using admin credentials? I mean from that same PC instead of opening an RDP session as a regular user, what happens if you go as a user with admin rights? I do not mean give admin rights to your users; this is for troubleshooting only.

Cláudio Rodrigues
Microsoft MVP - Remote Desktop Services
Citrix CTP
0
 

Author Comment

by:aspiremsp
ID: 33450591
HI,

 I Will Check  it with Admin user and will also check the spool directory.

What did you mean by using Easy Print ?  Please do note that use is logging on to TS using VPN.

could that be an issue?
 in the LAN users log on to TS and they can send the prints easily. Issue only happend when they log on to TS via WAN or using VPN externally ?

Thanks in advance.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Spike99
Spike99 earned 600 total points
ID: 33465908
I would check your firewall settings.  Printers use port 9100 (check the printer properties, click on the Ports tab, click on Confgiure Port button).  If the printer is on a multi-port external print server (like the 3 port HP JetDirect), then the ports used are:
Printer1:  9100
Printer2;  9101
Printer3:  9102

If that port is blocked on your firewall, you would see this behavior (printers will redirect but print jobs go nowhere).

You can telnet to HP printers, so try this command to test that port:
    telnet xx.xx.xx.xx 9100, where xx.xx.xx.xx is the IP of the printer

If it fails from the terminal server but you can telnet over that port from the local LAN, I think your firewall must be blocking port 9100.

I don't think Easy Print will resolve the issue, but it can eliminate the need to install OEM drivers.

Users must be using RDP 6.1 to use Easy Print.  RDP 6.1 is included with WinXp SP3 (or it's available as a separate download for SP2), Vista SP 1 and Windows 7 operating system.  XP & Vista users have to have .Net 3.0 SP1 or better installed to use the Easy Print driver on the TS.  Windows 7 users need no additional software installed.

MS Technet article on Easy Print:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753853(WS.10).aspx

I hope this helps,

Alicia
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Cláudio Rodrigues
ID: 33466033
I assume all your printing is handled by RDP printing redirection. If that is the case, again, Easy Print will solve ALL your issues, for internal or external users. And eliminate the need for installing any drivers on the TS what is really a worst practice and usually a terrible idea.

Cláudio Rodrigues
Microsoft MVP - Remote Desktop Services
Citrix CTP
0
 

Author Comment

by:aspiremsp
ID: 33497339
Thanks for constant help so far to "tsmvp" and "Spike99".

I will try easy print and check firewall as well. but one strange thing found. That user was able to printer email attachments from with in Terminal session but he/she was unable to print the outlook email as such.

in the mean time i will install Easy print and let yuo know.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:aspiremsp
ID: 34081535
Thanks
0