Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Help with Excel DMIN

Posted on 2010-08-12
5
Medium Priority
?
645 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi - I need some help with Excel DMIN.  Here is a sample from the spreadsheet...

Column F is the Truck (row 12-15 in this example)
Column G is the Ticket # (row 12-15)

Basically I want to conditionally find out the minimum ticket number for each truck.  I can provide separate formulas on separate lines to do each truck I just need the template...

If DMIN isn't the correct function please let me know!

Thanks! Zack
sample.bmp
0
Comment
Question by:zack4x4
5 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
cyberkiwi earned 2000 total points
ID: 33426489
=MIN(IF(F$12:F$15=F12,G$12:G$15,""))

Enter as array formula (ctrl-shift-enter)
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:zack4x4
ID: 33426506
That worked perfectly - thanks!!
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 33426507
I avoid DMIN, DMAX, etc like the plague :)
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:cyberkiwi
ID: 33426512
.. into H12, then copy down
Change F and G to the columns you want to work with, and $12-$15 to the range of rows
0
 
LVL 50
ID: 33426528
Hi,

the formula would be

=DMIN(F1:G5,"Ticket",I1:I2)

I1 has the value "Truck" I2 has the value ="=T01R"

The required layout is in the attached file.

cheers, teylyn
Book6.xls
0