Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to check what time the AD account was lock out

Posted on 2010-08-12
4
Medium Priority
?
855 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

I know that there is a Microsoft Lockout toolkit but it has to be installed on the DC which is out of bounds. Hence is there a alternative to find out what time the particular AD account was locked out and if possible why?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Decarn
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:B H
ID: 33426527
accounts that are locked out are either because of bad passwords real quickly, or the account became disabled (expired, or not allowed to log in during this time of day)

both of these can be found in the event logs (start > run > eventvwr > security)
filter the security log for event id 539 to see when it was locked out

you might find more info about why/from where, if you filter for these event id's:
529, 644, 675, 676, 681, 12294
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jaswinder108
ID: 33426533
Try enable advance features in A.D MMC and then click user properties to see if you get the required details.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:SylvainDrapeau
ID: 33426756
Hello !

You can download this package from Microsoft : http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=7AF2E69C-91F3-4E63-8629-B999ADDE0B9E&displaylang=en

Which contains the utility LockoutStatus.exe and the DLL AcctInfo.dll.

The lockoutstatus utility will give you all the informations you want about, obviously, the lockout status of a user, and the ability to unlock it, reset his password...

Or you can register acctinfo.dll : copy it to C:\Windows\System32 and launch the command "regsvr32 %systemroot%\system32\acctinfo.dll". This will add a tab in the users properties in ADUC that will also give you the information you want.

Syldra
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
GhouseAdmin earned 2000 total points
ID: 33435779
Hi,

You can find detailed information regarding the account status and its usage, when it was locked out, when the user was logged on successfully, how many times user used bad passwords etc.., from:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc738772%28WS.10%29.aspx

This microsoft site gives more information on different error codes of Account lockout:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc776964%28WS.10%29.aspx

You can find all the information that you wanted in above mentioned sites.


Ghouse Mohiddin

0