Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

WebSphere Integration with Adobe LiveCycle

Posted on 2010-08-12
4
Medium Priority
?
678 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
Hi,

I got a request to setup/integrate the WebSphere with Adobe Live Cycle platform the client uses.

I am totally new to Adobe LC and don't have a clue what exactly it is and its purpose

I request experts in both the areas to provide any resources that can give

1) Overview of Adbobe LC
2) Architecture of Adobe LC
3) Hot it can be integrated with WebSphere.

I have a little timeframe to finish the POC so an quick help is appreciated.

Thanks,
Rishi
0
Comment
Question by:RishiBang
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
AdminRAM earned 1336 total points
ID: 33426744


Installing and Deploying LiveCycel ES for websphere

http://help.adobe.com/en_US/livecycle/es/install_websphere.pdf

Configuring LiveCycle® ES Application Server Clusters Using WebSphere®

http://help.adobe.com/en_US/livecycle/es/clustering_websphere.pdf

Performance testing Adobe LiveCycle applications with IBM WebSphere Application Server and Microsoft Windows Server 2003 | Adobe Developer Connection
http://www.imageready.info/devnet/livecycle/articles/performance_testing.html
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:AdminRAM
AdminRAM earned 1336 total points
ID: 33426751
Extending the IBM WebSphere Platform with Adobe Intelligent Documents

http://www.ibm.com/developerworks/websphere/techjournal/0410_vora/0410_vora.html

Adobe® LiveCycle™ Forms for IBM

http://www.adobe.com/enterprise/partners/pdfs/95005886_ibm_formserver_sb_ue.pdf
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:gavin_si
gavin_si earned 664 total points
ID: 33427488
Hi,

We successfully use Adobe LCDS ES on WAS with an Adobe AIR web client (previously it was a Flex client).

We use it as the bridge to pass a rich domain model between the AIR client and the business logic on WAS.

If this is what you require information on, let me know.

Thanks

Gavin
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RishiBang
ID: 33548023
Thanks for the information provided by AdminRAM and Gavin

Regards.
Rishi
0