[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How Can I Monitor Speed of My Internet Connection

Posted on 2010-08-12
6
Medium Priority
?
391 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I use Time Warner Cable/Road Runner high-speed cable for my internet access. I connect to the cable modem via an Apple Airport Extreme Wireless N router using a MacBook.

My connection speeds seem to be all over the map. What program can I install on my Mac to monitor what kind of throughput I'm getting on my laptop?
0
Comment
Question by:anuneznyc
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
lee555J5 earned 400 total points
ID: 33426684
I am not sure of one you can install, but there some real-time checkers. This is probably more valuable than an installed monitor.I use http://www.speedtest.net/http://speakeasy.net/speedtest/http://www.dslreports.com/stesthttp://www.ip-adress.com/speedtest/Lee
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:chicka616
ID: 33434930
I have a Linksys WRTG router with flashed firmware of dd-wrt.
There is a great utility in there that monitors internet activity.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:MBobrek
MBobrek earned 100 total points
ID: 33623354
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:anuneznyc
ID: 33643779
Chica616, Where can I learn more about dd-wrt?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:lee555J5
ID: 33645240
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:lee555J5
ID: 33645286
However, none of these firmware flashes say they work for the Airport Extreme. You would have to find a supported router to use dd-wrt or the others.

Lee
0