?
Solved

VMware vSphere 4 and ESXi in Hyper-V

Posted on 2010-08-12
7
Medium Priority
?
1,813 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
I've seen how this can been done in VMWare Workstation. Has anyone seen this being done under Hyper-V?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:LCNW
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ianmellor
ID: 33428022
Hi,

Why would you want to do this, what are you try to accomplish?

Cheers,
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:xfreddie
ID: 33428325
No this can not be done.
VMware supports selective hardware , therefore it can not work.
Also it has built in check to not allow this.

GreetZ
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jackiechen858 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33430604
I guess it will not work. I did vsphere 4 inside vshpere 4 before and it was working ( of couse this is all for testing. ).

the only special thing for the vshpere VM is you need to do some special configuration for it ( something like backdoor or allow nested vm),  I am not sure if you can find same configuration in Hyper V server.

Why don't you give it a try? it doesn't cost too much it you already have a hyper v server. If you run into a error, google the exact error will lead you to more accurate answer.







 
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LCNW
ID: 33431913
I'm trying to test out VMWare with the tools I have available. I guess I could get an eval of VMWare Workstation and go that route.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 33432753
I dont believe that Hyper V will work.  It  requires Intel VT as a pre-requisite.  Intel VT can not be provided to a nested VM.

ESX host can be done because it only needs to be 64 bit and doesn't require Intel VT, although you can only nest 32 bit VMs
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:maytrix
maytrix earned 1000 total points
ID: 33433097
Why not try installing ESXi on available hardware?  If its just for testing, then support doesn't matter.  There's a lot of different hardware you might be able to install it to.  I actually had it running on a laptop before.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LCNW
ID: 33435497
I just installed VM Server on my Windows server and setup ESXi inside that and it's working fine for testing purposes.

Thanks for the help.
0