Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 Receive and send mail from a program on local pc

Posted on 2010-08-12
11
Medium Priority
?
444 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello,

The client uses Outlook 2007 and Exchange 07. They have a custom program on their desktop that sends mail to many people, many local and many outside. It quit working when the server was replaced. The program says it uses port 25. Do I simply need to enable pop3 on exchange? Or do I need to make receive connectors? The program has an option to authenticate but it doesnt not work with her AD info so I am unssure if thats needed or not. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:borgmember
11 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Khomutoff
ID: 33426870
The program require 25 port - is SMTP service.
If your SMTP service on Exchange requires authentication - setup auth. parameters in your custom "mass mailer" software, for example: username and password for your e-mail account in AD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:borgmember
ID: 33426919
I tried that earlier, and it starts making the list then says either "unable to communicate" or invalid username / password. The software is on the same lan as the exchange server.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:PRichardYabut
ID: 33426960
Make sure that the SMTP Service is enabled on the Exchange
Test the Exchange SMTP by doing a telnet from another machin
telnet exchange.ip 25
if you get a response, then the SMTP is working.
Now to skip all that auth issue, give that mass mailing machine a static IP and configure the SMTP Service on the Exchange to allow relay from that ONE particular LAN IP.   That way, it won't care of authentication or anything else and just accept the mail.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:borgmember
ID: 33426975
Where can I check the status of the SMTP Service? I cant seem to find it under Windows Services or under Exchange Console. I have set customer receive connectors before. The machine is already static so it should be easy.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Khomutoff
ID: 33426986
"Start" -> "Run"
Type "cmd" or "command"

And do from Richard post:

Test the Exchange SMTP by doing a telnet from another machin

telnet exchange.ip 25

if you get a response, then the SMTP is working.
0
 

Author Comment

by:borgmember
ID: 33426994
Yes it connects. I assume I need to make a new "Receive Connector" and list just that machines ip? Then I should be able to turn off all authentication settings in the program?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Khomutoff
ID: 33427020
Well, enable relay: http://blogs.techrepublic.com.com/networking/?p=373
And turn off auth. settings in the program.
0
 

Author Comment

by:borgmember
ID: 33427044
I made the changes and will test tomorrow thanks so much for your help.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Moomin83
ID: 33427061
Your problem sounds similar to allowing a Printer / Scanner / device that does not have built in authentication to scan and e-mail documents. The following link should assist you with your query:
http://www.petri.co.il/authenticated-or-anonymous-smtp-relay-with-exchange-2007.htm
You will have to add the required "receive connectors" in the Hub transport section. (if you open your Exchange Management Console and navigate to the Server Configuration - Hub Transport)
Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
DeDeckkerAndy earned 2000 total points
ID: 33427560
Just create a receive connector on your server - HUB.
Tabs:
  general: FQDN: give it a name like relay.internaldomain.local
  Permissions: configure it to allow anonymous connections.
  Network: on the bottom, best to limit it to the IP address or IP range of the workstation which has to send the e-mails.
  Authentication: Don't check anything on the tab authentication.
Don't forget to create in your DNS the name relay.internaldomain.local and point it to your HUB server
0