Solved

iTextSharp

Posted on 2010-08-12
6
549 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hi, Experts

I would like to try iTextSharp program that has been introduce by some experts. But just can download the itextsharp.dll and cannot find the installer for iTextSharp. Can anyone tell me where to get the installer?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:chkueh
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AnilKumarSharma
ID: 33426807
I think, you need to include the reference of this dll in your program. it is not a setup/executable, but its functionality can be called by your own application in a way you like.

So from solution explorer, select the reference and then add by browse to this dll.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chkueh
ID: 33426830
I try to add but i get below error:-

\windows\System32\iTextSharp.dll was loaded, but the DllRegisterServer entry point was not found. This file cannot be registered.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bkokx
ID: 33427086
Copy the itextsharp.dll to folder where your program is, open your project in VisualStudio and rightclick on References in the solution explorer window. Now select 'Add reference...' from the popup menu, select 'Browse' in the dialog and select the itextsharp.dll.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:chkueh
ID: 33427120
Hi, bkokx

i get an error as attached image.

itextsharp.jpg
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
bkokx earned 400 total points
ID: 33427147
Hi chkeuh, maybe sounds stupid but perhaps your dll is corrupt, could you download it again and check the size?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chkueh
ID: 33427952
Error solve by install the .dll for old version such as version 1.0
0