Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook find starts from old date backwards

Posted on 2010-08-12
3
Medium Priority
?
1,369 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I had a server crash a while back.. I used ost's to move email to a PST and then into an new Exchange 2007 message store. The client has a wierd issue. When they do a find it starts from the date this happened .. June 30/2010.. It then searches backward and then finally forward... The client has 5000+ emails in the inbox and 60000 in his mailbox.. the search takes forever to find the new emails... Any help would be appreciated..
0
Comment
Question by:ALSICHATS
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
B H earned 1000 total points
ID: 33426942
here's how to fix it:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/308608

note that outlook will NOT move more than 1000 files at a time, so break them up instead of "select all"
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34679800
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0