Solved

how to copy large files from/to smbfs file system

Posted on 2010-08-12
7
784 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I have two Windows drives smb mounted on my Linux slackware (kernel version 2.6.21.5) computer. I want to copy a file from one drive to the other. There is plenty of actual space on the target drive. The file is: 85,484,137,984 KB, i.e. +83GB.

On the linux machine I used a simple: cp src dest. It copied about 2GB then halted with the message 4616 File size limit exceeded

I went to Windows and used Windows Explorer to copy the source file and paste it to the destination. It copied just fine.

why can't Linux to do the copy? Is there a way to fix this? This is rather important because the Linux host is supposed to be responsible for copying backup archives to offline storage. I would be shocked if Windows was capable of something Linux was not.
0
Comment
Question by:jmarkfoley
7 Comments
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 167 total points
ID: 33427077
Apparently you need to 'enable large file system' support.  Found a lot of Googles about the 2GB limit.

I found this but I'm not sure what it means: http://www.linuxquestions.org/questions/linux-networking-3/samba-file-size-limit-372039/

mount -t smbfs -o lfs //server/share /localdir

the 'lfs' tag tells the server to enable large file support. obviously, replace //server/share and /localdir with the appropriate paths.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:santoshmotwani
santoshmotwani earned 166 total points
ID: 33427220
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:expert1010
expert1010 earned 167 total points
ID: 33427549
There were problems with older samba. smbfs had a limit of 2GB a few years back. With kernel version 2.6.21.5 it points to at least 3 years old kernel. If  samba is that old, or older it might be an issue. There could also be the "large file size" problem. Try mounting with -o lfs, or you might try mounting it with -t cifs instead.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jmarkfoley
ID: 33431989
We're getting there, but still troubles

the mount -t cifs, as shown in santoshmotw...'s link or any other way I try it does not appear to be supported by my mount command. I get mount's mini-help in response as if I made some kind of syntax error. My mount version appears to be 2.2r.

I also tried mount.cifs directly:

mount.cifs //OHPRSSTORAGE/Backups /OHPRSstorage -o user=usr%pw

I also tried the domain option. In all cases I get:

mount error: could not find target server. TCP name OHPRSSTORAGE/Backups not found
No ip address specified and hostname not found

I'm not sure what to do with that information as the resource //OHPRSSTORAGE/Backups is legitimate and I use it successfully with smbmount.

I did try the smbmount command with the lfs option. That seemed to work better, but after about 10 minutes of copying I get the error:

cp: reading `/OHPRSstorage/Acronis/MAIL/Archive(1)_2010_08_10_02_00_16_490D.TIB': Input/output error

I've tried a couple of times. It dies after copying between 4GB and 5GB, or as I said, about 10 minutes.

I've set debug level to 10 in smbd, but I see no additional info in log.smdb.

Thoughts? I'm really trying to get this accomplished today before the backup runs just after midnight.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jmarkfoley
ID: 33433940
Tried it again, this time it took 27 minutes to generate the Input/output error, but only copied 1.4GB Any ideas at all would be appreciated. I always thought samba was more robust than this.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:expert1010
ID: 33439726
It might have to do with this. https://bugs.launchpad.net/ubuntu/+source/samba/+bug/46514. If it is the only thing to do is to upgrade. Ok, it's not Ubuntu but it's still old samba, right?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jmarkfoley
ID: 33469553
Points all around. No one had the exact answer, but the responses put me on the right path of discovery. Thanks.
0