Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

usb stick stop working. how to fix

Posted on 2010-08-12
2
Medium Priority
?
460 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
my usb has important info and suddenly it stop being recognised in windows. I cannot even format this thing as it does not show. I tried other pc and the same thing. can I take this apart and how do I do this
0
Comment
Question by:victoresber
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:stergium
ID: 33427127
hello vistoresber.
Does you computer recognises the device? Do you see it in the device manager after you plugged it in?
i think that we can safely assume that your usb is fried/gone to the place where hard disks go when they die...
now.. if you really want to get that info (and you are willing to spend money on it) you can search for a data recovery software (pricy) or a data recovery software (cheaper but not always with good results).
hope that helped
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 200 total points
ID: 33427681
>>  can I take this apart and how do I do this   <<   yes you can -how ?  without knowing which one, impossible to tell.
this shows it :  http://www.instructables.com/id/How-to-Fix-a-USB-Flash-Drive/
0