[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

DNS  A RECORD round robin  Doubt

Posted on 2010-08-12
3
Medium Priority
?
537 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
my setup  look like this .

            Domain exmaple.com
            10.2.1.1  --- support.example.com
             10.2.1.2  ---  support.example.com
 >  nslookup  support.example.com

Name:   support.example.com
Address: 10.2.1.1
Name:  support.example.com
Address: 10.2.1.2

              This  idea  is to have backup ip  ,  any time only one  ip will  be live  .   what  will happen  when user  browse for  support.example.com  .  will it affect  performance .

0
Comment
Question by:kumarnirmal
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Premkumar Yogeswaran earned 668 total points
ID: 33427189
Hi KumarNirmal,
My Advice is to delete that back up IP from the DNS.

It can be modifed or added to DNS when ever reqired.

Using round robin in DNS it will check both the IP and connect to the client.

User 1:
Ping support.example.com
It will connect 10.2.1.1

User 2:
Ping support.example.com
It will connect 10.2.1.2

And then try with 10.2.1.1

it lacks in less performance..

please let me know if you have any question...

Cheers,
Premkumar
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:bb_doublestripe
bb_doublestripe earned 668 total points
ID: 33427270
To avoid a performance impact I would do it like that

support1.example.com is 10.2.1.1
support2.example.com is 10.2.1.2

support.example.com is an alias DNS entry on one of those.

So from the outside world you always have the same name and with the alias you choose which server is active. The round robin idea with one 'dead end' is not a good idea.
0
 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Dent
Chris Dent earned 664 total points
ID: 33427728

> This  idea  is to have backup ip  ,  any time only one  ip will  be live  

You will not get that with Round Robin. Both IP addresses will be live. DNS will not check the state of the service running on that IP before handing it out to a client.

Chris
0