Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to replace the value using update statement?

Posted on 2010-08-12
3
Medium Priority
?
468 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have table having 2 columns name and sex like this.
Name    sex
A            M
B            F
C            M
D            F

From the above table I have to change all M values to F and F values to M using a single update statement.
0
Comment
Question by:senthilkumarsb
3 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 750 total points
ID: 33427092
update yourtable  set sex = case when sex = 'M' then 'F' else 'M' endwhere sex in ('M', 'F')
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:James Murrell
James Murrell earned 750 total points
ID: 33427118
Something like should help
update table
set sex = case when sex = 'M' then 'F' else 'M' end
where sex in ('M', 'F')

James
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:senthilkumarsb
ID: 33427334
Both are correct solutions
0