Solved

Striped display then hangs upon XP startup

Posted on 2010-08-12
10
556 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hi,

  Need help everyone. I'm trying to save this laptop :D. So as stated in my title, when I load XP Home SP 3 it halts and displays appearance when it is about to enter the desktop or when it started performing disk check. What could have caused this and how do I fix the problem?

  Btw, my laptop is already 5+ years old, I'm thinking if this is a caused by a faulty video card, am I correct? Hope you could help me out asap. TIA.

 
PICT0020.JPG
PICT0021.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:0nepiece
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:LDH
ID: 33427153
Yes, this is probably caused by a damaged video card. Are the stripes showing up in the BIOS?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jhp333
ID: 33427156
It looks like faulty memory (RAM) module.
I think it's time for you to buy a new notebook computer.
Old computer parts are expensive for their scarceness.
0
 

Author Comment

by:0nepiece
ID: 33427176
@all: Thank you for your quick response

@LDH : Stripes don't show up when running BIOS

@jhp333: Speaking of faulty RAM, I did replace a 256 RAM with a spare 512 RAM, so this might have cause the problem?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 33427206
Try a live Linux CD such as Knoppix http://www.knoppix.org/ or Ubuntu http://www.ubuntu.com/

If a similar problem occurs there it is your video card.  If it doesn't then it is the Windows disk.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jhp333 earned 200 total points
ID: 33427224
Notebook computer's video card usually share the RAM of the main system. So if you replaced a RAM module with faulty one, it affects the video card too.
Why don't you test with your old memory module?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:VijayDixon
VijayDixon earned 125 total points
ID: 33427887
Its definitly a faulty RAM problem i have experienced the same problem. One of my friends had this problem and he solved it just by removing the RAM cleaning the whole hardware and putting it back. So i guess is cases where your RAM module is not properly inserted or chocked with dust it could happen
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Madjax
Madjax earned 50 total points
ID: 33428872
Hi
I had this very same problem on a friends laptop and it was cause of a melted graphics chip (half melted). The chip was very close to the metal used for CPU cooling (can't find english word for it) and I guess the air vent got shut off at some point so it got too hot and melted it.
Open up your PC (if you feel comfortable with it) and check that.

I'm supporting the above posts about the RAM. Definitely worth checking.

/MadJax
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dreamcomputer2000
ID: 33432307
If you have a vga port you can also plug in an external monitor to check the video card.
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 125 total points
ID: 33436022
Remove the replacement RAM module and try again,  jhp333 is correct about your graphics chipset memory  - it will be using the onboard RAM for part of its work.
You've already shown that an external monitor has the same result so this rules out the display and leaves the graphics chipset, drivers and their hardware/software dependents as the culprits.
The idea about checking how the BIOS appears (or booting with Knoppix etc) is a good one too as it suggests that it is only once Windows take over control of the chipset that the problem becomes apparent.
If it happened immediately after replacing the RAM I think you have your answer :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:0nepiece
ID: 33528431
Tested the RAM 1 by 1 and it was a faulty RAM indeed! Thanks everyone!
0