Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to set printing properties to fast draft permanently?

Posted on 2010-08-12
5
Medium Priority
?
1,676 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

  How do I set printing quality to "Fast Draft" to all MS Office Applications at one time? Cause each time I print, I always have to set it to fast draft. TIA.
0
Comment
Question by:0nepiece
5 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
sarkhunter earned 1200 total points
ID: 33427203
you have to set it from device and printers of your control panel. Go to printer the on your default printer right click on printer properties, then go to preference and on paper/quality select draft and apply. in this setting your printing type will always be draft.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Tomas Valenta
ID: 33427257
or you can create second printer with the name Fast Draft pointed to the same printer like your default and here set your preferences.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Naser Gabaj
Naser Gabaj earned 800 total points
ID: 33435842
Greeting 0nepiece,

Right Click on your default Printer, and then choose properties>Advanced>Printing Defaults.

Then it's depend on your printer type, and whatever setting you leave here will last forever unless you change it again from this location.

HTH

Naser
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Naser Gabaj
ID: 33456506
Hi  0nepiece,

It's 4 days since you asked the Q. Are you still working on this? Was the information provided helpful? Have you found a solution? Do you need more information?

If any of the above answers gave you the solution, please accept his answer with the appropriate grade you see.

Please let us know, we appreciate your reply.

Regards
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:0nepiece
ID: 33528458
I'm sorry for the delay guys! Here are your grades and thank you for helping out!
0