[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Manage iTunes Library with other software to update tags

Posted on 2010-08-13
2
Medium Priority
?
592 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I have an extensive iTunes Library, much of which is missing tag information or album art. I want to find some software that will manage the iTunes library in situ (in place) where I can search for tag information and artwork through discogs or similar internet dbs.

I don't mind if the program keeps it's own database, but it must sync the tags/artwork with the iTunes library as I use that as my player and with my iPhone/iPod
0
Comment
Question by:rdperkins
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
btdownloads7 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33427269
Jaikoz (http://www.jthink.net/jaikoz/jsp/startup.jsp) will do exactly what you need -- it can read your existing tags and then update your iTunes library when the changes are made.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bb_doublestripe
ID: 33427511
If you want to spend money equinux has solutions for you if you have a mac:

http://www.equinux.com/de/products/coverscout/index.html
http://www.equinux.com/de/products/songgenie/index.html

With these I have completed most of my songs (128'532 currently in my iTunes library)

I also use http://www.mp3tag.de/index.html to verify what the above did.
0