?
Solved

How to identify a faulty RAM Module?

Posted on 2010-08-13
9
Medium Priority
?
516 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Hi,

  How do I know from just looking at it if a RAM module (e.g. DDR2, DDR1) if its faulty / defective? Also are there good (free preferably) applications to test RAM performance? TIA
0
Comment
Question by:0nepiece
9 Comments
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 600 total points
ID: 33427276
you can't tell by looking at it. you have to test it.
best diag is memtest86+ :  www.memtest.org
or find it on the ubcd with all pc diags : http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/      
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
ID: 33427278
Yes memtest86+ is the best!
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Nik
Nik earned 400 total points
ID: 33427367
Yes, memtest should help, but you can also consider other good applications..
http://pcsupport.about.com/od/toolsofthetrade/tp/memorytest.htm
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
sosinc3 earned 800 total points
ID: 33428178
A simple approach is to remove the sticks and put them in one by one to see if the error comes back. If it comes back with one of the sticks but not others you know which one is faulty. You can of course also run tests using the memory testers that were mentioned and/or most comptuer Bios' screens have a memory testere of their own that you can invoke by going into setup during computer POST. If you suspect faulty RAM, at the current prices it is almost not worth spending too much time on it. Just replace it and see what happens.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:davidlevans13
davidlevans13 earned 200 total points
ID: 33435860
Another thing to keep in mind. I just installed 2x1 GB sticks in my PC and after a few blue screens did the one stick at a time test...  long story short...  It turned out that the number 1 slot on my board was the problem. Always had troubles with any stick in that slot, but in another slot they all worked fine.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jschristian44
ID: 33467488
are you sure one is faulty?  did you check their settings in bios?  if one is faulty, i would just replace all of them in that segment.  send it back for a replacement.  newegg and tigerdirect are pretty good on that, but if you got it with your computer, they can be hard sometimes and make you pay for return shipping and stuff.  but as cheap as ram is nowadays i would just go ahead and get some more ram.  i would recommend a-data as my personal favorite, i am running g skill ddr3 in my computer now and it is fantastic.  i would stick with those 2 name brands though.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33472229
any feedback, Onepiece?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:0nepiece
ID: 33528317
Thanks for everyone's inputs! I do apologize for the late reply. Did a lot of other deliverables first. Anyways I tested the RAM one by one and was able to find the faulty RAM. Thanks again everyone!
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33528641
good to hear you found it !
0