Solved

Spam content error from Exchange SBS 2003

Posted on 2010-08-13
5
339 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Hi Experts,


We are running SBS 2k3 with exchange 2k3. Recently when I try to send an email to a particular recipient, I get the following error:

Your message did not reach some or all of the intended recipients.

      Subject:      FW: RRC and customer set up
      Sent:      2010-08-13 4:34 PM

The following recipient(s) cannot be reached:

     Joe Blow on 2010-08-13 4:34 PM
            You do not have permission to send to this recipient.  For assistance, contact your system administrator.
            <xxxx.com.au #5.7.1 smtp;550 5.7.1 Message rejected as spam by Content Filtering.>


I get this same error when I send it to any of the staff for this company. I can send an email to any other company fine just this one I get the above error.

Does anyone know where I can change my settings in exchange system manager for content filtering or any where else to overcome this problem.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Many Thanks

Jedi Knight
0
Comment
Question by:J3D1-KN1G1-1t
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
sunnyc7 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Jedi Knight
Go here
www.mxtoolbox.com

enter your domain name
Run Blacklist check

See if you are featured there.
Use onscreen removal instructions.

Also check your reputation here.
www.senderbase.org

please post back.

---
Open the bounced back message in outlook.
go to VIEW > OPTIONs
Copy paste the message header here..
you can either chose to obscure the domain / IP address - or have it done later by one of the mods.

thanks
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Send the problem company a test message with a Subject of Test and the body of the message with just Testing in it.  Make sure you don't have any email Signatures added to the message.  Request a delivery receipt and then send the message.
Did it get received.
If it did, then check to see if you have any interesting wording in any email Signatures.
Remove the email signature from a messages and re-send the original failed message.
If it didn't arrive, is your server adding a disclaimer to all outbound emails?
Ultimately, unless you have an idea of what word / content is triggering their spam filtering it is going to be tricky to determine what their software is taking issue to.
Signatures are the usual culprit, so play with the signature (if you use one) until you discover the word or words that triggers their filter and then either change your Signature or call them and ask them why an innocent word is triggering their spam filter.
0
 

Author Comment

by:J3D1-KN1G1-1t
Comment Utility
Hi,

sunnyc7:
I checked for black lists and checked at www.senderbase.org and it was all good. I'll copy and paste the header soon.

alanhardisty:

i sent with just written on subject and body of email with nothing else(no signatures) and it still failed.
Any thoughts?


0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
If a simple message is failing, then it is not failing because of content.  Sounds like they are blacklisting you specifically, or doing so incorrectly for some other reason.
You may have to contact them and find out why they are rejecting your mail.
Alternatively, use telnet to test mail-flow to their server (from a command prompt):
telnet mail.theirdomain.com 25 (check the name of their mail server first).
Then issue the following commands:
ehlo yourdomain.com (press enter)
mail from: <youremailaddress@yourdomain.com> (press enter)
rcpt to: <theiremailaddress@theirdomain.com> (press enter)
At this point, you should either have been given a "go away" type message or it will still be waiting for input.
Which is it?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:J3D1-KN1G1-1t
Comment Utility
Problem fixed it self I can send emails now....Thanks for your efforts
0