Solved

Which is better MS Security Essentials or Avast Antivirus?

Posted on 2010-08-13
12
552 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Hi everyone,

  So which is better, MS Security Essentials or Avast Antivirus? And if so, why is it better? TIA.
0
Comment
Question by:0nepiece
12 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:stevthym
Comment Utility
Hi!

Well have a look here:

http://www.brighthub.com/computing/smb-security/articles/63727.aspx

Although I would recommend Symantec Endpoint Protection if pricing is an issue!

Stefanos
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:awawada
awawada earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
I would say PANDA CLOUD ANTIVIRUS & Avira AntiVir is better!

have a look:
http://www.av-comparatives.org/comparativesreviews/main-tests
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:awawada
awawada earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tikusbalap
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
Comment Utility
@tikusbalap
the test is to old my friend. ( from 04/10/2008 )
0
 

Expert Comment

by:stevthym
Comment Utility
The attached report might be useful as well (in concernt to AV soft comparison!)
magic-quadrant-for-endpoint--166.pdf
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
Comment Utility
@stevthym
This test is also old. ( from 4 May 2009 )

I agree with you that  Symantec Endpoint Protection is good for corporate use. But the system get so slow... And it's not freeware!
0
 
LVL 87

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
If you are only set for the two you posted in the Q, then it is definitely Avast. But I agree with the Panda Cloud Antivirus as being the true best (both the free and pro versions). It's advantage is that it uses a very low footprint on the PC, and since it runs from the "cloud", you never have to worry about definition updates, as it is always up-to-date so long you are connected to the internet. It caches the definitions locally so you are still protected when not connected to the internet.

0
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
I'll tell you which is best, but you have to provide me with conclusive proof of which is better - Vanilla or Chocolate.

All Antivirus products suck today.  In 1995, they were effective 99% of the time.  Today, in my experience (and I've used about a dozen, including some of the supposedly good ones and some of the supposedly bad ones) and they ALL suck.  Today, they get about 80% in my experience.  Sure... maybe one gets 78% and the other 82%... but if it's not 99%, it doesn't work.  Now something is better than nothing, but whatever you choose, you're not going find a much better result with one of the other.  

The one thing I will say is AVOID SYMANTEC.  I can design a great feature list and and settings pages too... and JUST LIKE THEM, I can make a product that won't actually work.  Every major outbreak I've had to help stop was "protected" by Symantec products.  When Microsoft releases a patch, Symantec products tend to break - then their programmers blame Microsoft while no other product has issues.

My own preference of late - OF LATE - and it's NOT 100% effective - is Sunbelt's VIPRE product line.  But again, if you HAVE to go free because you just don't care about your security, then go with MS - the "free" products of "paid" companies often lack features that others will include and with the protection quality being only marginally better or worse, you might as well go with MS (a new version is due soon anyway - the next release just entered Beta 2, I believe).
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
Comment Utility
Leew i agree with you excellent explanation!
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:rpggamergirl
rpggamergirl earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
You need to have antivirus as well as anti-malware because no antivirus can protect the system against rogue apps... most of them fail to even detect rogue/fake security scanners. That's when anti-malware with real-time protection like MalwareBytes is needed.

I'm using Avast for 2 years now, so far so good.
Antivirus Top ten review:
http://anti-virus-software-review.toptenreviews.com/v2/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:0nepiece
Comment Utility
Thank you for your inputs everyone! As of now I've used MS Essential and MalwareBytes. I do plan to purchase a paid anti virus asap. Maybe it'll be Panda, I'm still reviewing the antivirus review given by rpggamergirl. Thanks again to everyone!
0