Solved

XML based Mapped Drives script for logon scripts

Posted on 2010-08-13
2
250 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
hi experts,

please refer to
http://www.visualbasicscript.com/XMLbased-Mapped-Drives-script-for-logon-scripts-m52191.aspx

basically, a couple of questions.
1) why do  i need to define a "Sub MapNetworkDrives"?
2) how do i incorporate this into a group policy?
0
Comment
Question by:kenny_klbn
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Bardobrave
ID: 33427362
The use of a separate sub is a matter of code cleaning.

About integrating it into group policy... I'm not very sure, I supose you can execute your script through calls to WSH from within your groups logon scripts
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Noo91 earned 500 total points
ID: 33427855
To apply this to the logon user, you have to create/re-use a group policy applied to those users.
In the group policy the setting is under :  "User Configuration", "Windows Settings", "Scripts (Logon/Logoff)", "Logon".

Best practice is to copy the file you want for the Logon script to the Windows clipboard, open the "Logon" setting in the Group Policy editor, press the "Show Files..." button, and paste the desired file in the dialog.

You can select the file and edit it in this dialog as well. This is easier than navigating in Windows Explorer to the folder where Group Policy Logon scripts are saved.

FOr the script itself logon, you can use wscript.exe or cscript.exe command line in GPO or in a batch.

Be carefull about :
  • GPO must be at least user's GPO
  • to use vbs, client must be at least w2000
  • to enforce security, you can "encode" your vbs in vbe format
0

Join & Write a Comment

Deploying a Microsoft Access application in a Citrix environment is not difficult but takes a few steps. However, Citrix system people are often of little help, as they typically know next to nothing about Access. The script provided here will take …
In this article, we will see the basic design consideration while designing a Multi-tenant web application in a simple manner. Though, many frameworks are available in the market to develop a multi - tenant application, but do they provide data, cod…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to configure their installation of BackupExec 2012 to use network shared disk space. Verify that the path to the shared storage is valid and that data can be written to that location:…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to enable the VMware\Hyper-V licensed feature of Backup Exec 2012. In addition, how to add a VMware server and configure a backup job. The first step is to acquire the necessary licen…

743 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

14 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now