?
Solved

Exchange 2010 server trouble after removing Exchange 2003 from domain (various error messages that worry me - though server is functional)

Posted on 2010-08-13
6
Medium Priority
?
2,831 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
After removing Exchange 2003 (via SBS 2003) from my domain, my Exchange 2010 box is getting some errors:

I followed demazter's guide to migrate from SBS 2003 to Exchange 2010.  I had left both servers up for about a month until I was ready to remove the SBS box.  So I was at step 10 of demazter's instructions:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_2881-Migrate-Small-Business-Server-2003-to-Exchange-2010-and-Windows-2008-R2.html?sfQueryTermInfo=1+10+2003+2008+2010+30+busi+exchang+migrat+r2+server+small+window

But here's the problem, I removed Exchange 2003 from the SBS machine and shut down the SBS machine exactly as demazter described, but now my Exchange 2010 box is missing some important parts (see screen shots below).  I'm a little new to Exchange 2007/2010 - so I'm not sure what to add and how to fix it.

See screen shots below for the exact errors I'm seeing.  I'm not sure how to describe them.
recipient-mailbox.jpg
orgconfig-mailbox.jpg
unified-messaging.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:dmessman
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Vikas Shah earned 2000 total points
ID: 33427353
Hello dmessman,

Follow the below mentioned steps and try:

Go the the following path:

c:\Users\\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\MMC\

And delete the Exchange Management Console.

This will solve your problem.

Let us know if you still experience any issues.

Regards,
Vikas

0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 33427458
Hi dmessman,
I am sorry you have had problems with my guide.

I would suggest you checkout my blog post here to see if it resolves your immediate problem, if not then let me know and we can trouble shoot further.
http://demazter.wordpress.com/2010/07/02/exchange-2010-emc-error-2/

Thanks
demazter
0
 
LVL 9

Author Closing Comment

by:dmessman
ID: 33427477
yup, that's all it was.  What was the clue you used to determine it was just the MMC giving errors and not a real problem somewhere?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:dmessman
ID: 33427486
demazter - no problem with your guide.  It was incredibly helpful.  
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 33427579
This is quite a common issue which is why I wrote my blog post about it :)
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:dmessman
ID: 33445952
demazter - if you'd like to comment, I opened a new question dealing with some other errors I'm getting after my SBS 2003 to Exchange 2010 migration.  The question is here:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_26400819.html

0