Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ML350 G5 Raid Monitor - SBS 2008

Posted on 2010-08-13
3
Medium Priority
?
737 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi there,

Does anyone know where to find the HP Insight Manager raid monitor software? The support page for the ML350 doesn't seem to be the right version. I swear there was a web based version out there too...

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:radiosupport
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Coast-IT
ID: 33427356
If you build your server using the Smartstart CD/DVD it install this ACU software and other vital utilities for you.  I am sure if you insert your smartstart cd you can install from there after install.

If you haven't got your CD you can download it from HP, here is an overview link ;

http://h18004.www1.hp.com/products/servers/proliantstorage/software-management/acumatrix/index.html

0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 33427673
RAID on a Proliant is usually monitored with the HP Array Configuration Utility which is part of the ProLiant Support Pack.
Download the latest ProLiant Support Pack and you should have all the software you need to monitor the RAID Array.
Pick your Server OS from the list in the link and then look for the ProLiant Support Pack (about 180mb usually).
http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/DriverDownload.jsp?lang=en&cc=uk&prodNameId=3279711&taskId=135&prodTypeId=15351&prodSeriesId=1121586&lang=en&cc=uk 
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 33433070
With the ACU you can check on the state manually but it isn't going to email you if there's a problem, although for SBS you might as well just look at the LEDs now and then rather than install SIM or you could use Systems Management Homepage to look at the current status of the system - that's web based but again won't email you.

SIM for Windows 6.1 - http://h18013.www1.hp.com/products/servers/management/hpsim/dl_windows.html . That'll email you if you set it up right, and you can run it on a workstation to monitor the server in real time, but it's a lot of effort for one server.

0