Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SBS2003 to SBS2008 migration - Public Folder issues

Posted on 2010-08-13
3
Medium Priority
?
544 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
We have recently done the above migration for a customer (we have done many of these previously), however, when i have come to uninstall exchange from the source server, it tells me that public folder replication has not completed.  It has been 21 days now (i first tried the uninstall after 18 days) so i have given it enough time.  On looking at the public folders, there is still data in the source folders.  Now the source server is shutting itself down as it is over the 21 day limit.  Does anyone have any suggestions for moving the remianing data in the public folders to the destination server?  We do have a tape backup of the PF database from before the migration.  Do you think we can restore the public folders to the new server (maybe a recovery database)?
0
Comment
Question by:MRK78
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Coast-IT earned 2000 total points
ID: 33427527
I am not sure whether I should be posting this, but for testing purposes, I have successfully implemented a solution that I found on the web to stop the old SBS server shutting down - this is here. - http://www.jeremycole.com/blog/2008/06/24/how-to-stop-the-sbcore-service-service-or-how-to-use-sbs2003-as-a-normal-server/

I would do this, then log onto the old Exchange server and export the Public Folders as PST files.

Go to the new server, import the PST files into the same public folder structure and then decommission the old Exchange server

job done.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sosinc3
ID: 33428132
Make sure anonymous login is enabled on your virutual servers in Exchange and make sure the SMTP connectors are not using a forwarder. Then move the replica again and main sure your replication schedule is set to run every 15 minutes and to allow say 10,000 KB not the standard 300 KB. I just ran into this at a site last weekend and after doing above, it took two days but all the public folders got moved over. If that doesn't work you can try export/import but then you lose all your permissions, etc. As a habit, I always export all Public Folders before I start sort of as a security blanket.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:MRK78
ID: 33429424
Thanks Guys, its actually a colleague of mine doing the migration for the customer so I have passed on your suggestions and will post back progess, once again, many thanks for the quick responses.
0