Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Recover/Restore Outlook 2007 calendar

Posted on 2010-08-13
3
Medium Priority
?
421 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi,
I have a user who has deleted some appointments from her calendar.  She has now decided that she needs these.
Is there a way to restore a user calendar? We do a backup everynight of the exchange but not sure about restoring a calendar.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:BigBlueMan
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Coast-IT earned 1600 total points
ID: 33427577
It depends how you are backing things up.  The calendar is part of of the mailbox just like the mail is.

If you back up Exchange as a whole, you will need to create a recovery storage group, restore the mail database to this and then export the calender from it, it sounds difficult, but it's really easy

here is how you do it for Exchange 2007 ;
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Working-Recovery-Storage-Groups-Exchange-2007.html

Here is how you do it for Exchange 2003 ;
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Exchange_Server_2003_Mailbox_Recovery.html

However if you are using a backup software that uses GRT (granular restore technology), then you should just be able to browse the backup to the calender level and restore it without the recovery storage group.  GRT in later versions of Backup Exec however have to prestage the whole database anyway so make sure you have plenty of free space!


0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Razi_Ahmed
Razi_Ahmed earned 400 total points
ID: 33427807
If an item like email or calendar is deleted from mailbox then it will say in dumpster till retention time, so I would say if user has deleted the calendar item recently then please check his deleted item folder or Recover deleted item to restore from there, instead of doing an Exchange Restore first.


Steps to recover from Recover deleted items:
http://www.ehow.com/how_5235177_recover-deleted-items-outlook.html

steps to set the DumpsterAlwaysOn registry if not set already:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/959878
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:goraek
ID: 33428557
In Outlook:

Click Tools > Recover Deleted Items...
0