Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

jQuery Short hand Tag?

Posted on 2010-08-13
10
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
Hi Experts,

I can't seem to find any information regarding the type of tag used in the following code snippet.

Would someone be kind enough to explain the syntax please?

Many thanks
$("<a/>").html("<span class=\"verdana\">&laquo; &nbsp;</span>Prev")

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:wilson1000
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 33427669
Insert a span in the innerHTML of an anchor that has no content already
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 33427702
However it does not seem to work

Here are all selectors
http://api.jquery.com/category/selectors/

can you post the code where it appears?
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 33427723
My test data

<html>
    <head>
      <title></title>
      <script src="http://code.jquery.com/jquery-1.4.2.min.js" type="text/javascript"></script>  
    </head>
    <body>
    <a/>
    <a></a>
    <div id="test"></div>
  <script>
  $("<a/>").html("<span class=\"verdana\">&laquo; &nbsp;</span>Prev")
  $("#test").html("<span class=\"verdana\">&laquo; &nbsp;</span>Prev")
  $("a").html("<span class=\"verdana\">&laquo; &nbsp;</span>Prev")
  </script>
    </body>
  </html>

Open in new window

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jhp333
ID: 33427852
@mplungian

If you pass a HTML string to jQuery function, $(), it just generates the DOM element(s), similar to JavaScript createElement(), but you can pass any HTML string with many elements in it.
You need to insert it in the DOM tree in order to see it, using one of jQuery methods like append(), prepend(), insertAfter() and so on.

And... html() does not insert, it replaces the innerHTML.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jhp333
ID: 33427868
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:wilson1000
ID: 33427879
Hi, thanks for your post

This does work, I just wanted to understand the syntax a little better.

If you take a look at the following link you'll notice the pagination at the very top of the page. Click a digit or the next button and the "Prev" link appears.

http://www.pc-site.co.uk/dell/#pag

I've added a little more of the script below to help shed some light but due to NDA I can't release the rest, apologies for that.

Thanks again


$("<a/>").html("<span class=\"verdana\">&laquo; &nbsp;</span>Prev").attr("href", "#").live( 'click',(function() {
				func_tool(tool,tableid,(currpage-1));
				return false;
			})).appendTo("#pagination").wrap("<span class=\"prev\"></span>");

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Michel Plungjan earned 1200 total points
ID: 33427958
Ah

it was the appendto we missed

$("<a/>").html("<span class=\"verdana\">&laquo; &nbsp;</span>Prev").appendTo('body')

That makes sense.

So jhp said it:

$("<a/>") // create a link
.html("<span class=\"verdana\">&laquo; &nbsp;</span>Prev") // replace the innerHTML
.attr("href", "#") // set the href to #
.live( 'click',(....) // attach/bind an event handler to all current and future links
.appendTo("#pagination") // append this link to the object with id="pagination"
.wrap("<span class=\"prev\"></span>") // wrap the link I guess

I would expect the wrap to come before the append


<div id="pagination" class="nicepagination center">
  <span class="prev">
    <a href="#" style="">
      <span class="verdana">« &nbsp;</span>Prev
    </a>
  </span>
.
.
.
</div>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:jhp333
jhp333 earned 800 total points
ID: 33428038
I think that that live() has no merit, but possible side effects.
Just regular .click(function () {... would suffice.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:wilson1000
ID: 33428145
Thank you
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 33428326
Yes I thought the same about the live()
0