Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MS VSS Event ID 22 and 12292, Backup fails to complete

Posted on 2010-08-13
11
Medium Priority
?
6,872 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hello at all

We have a problem with Volume Shadow Copy Service on a Server in the environment of our customer

The OS is Windows Server 2008 SP2 64bit. There is runnig a SQL Server 2005. When we start the Backup with Backup Exec 2010 at night the two MS events occurs and Backup fails:

Log Name:      Application
Source:        VSS
Date:          13.08.2010 01:32:07
Event ID:      22
Task Category: None
Level:         Error
Keywords:      Classic
User:          N/A
Computer:     .....
Description:
Volume Shadow Copy Service error: A critical component required by the Volume Shadow Copy service is not registered.  This might happened if an error occurred during Windows setup or during installation of a Shadow Copy provider.  The error returned from CoCreateInstance on class with CLSID {79079d5c-ef20-4952-b9fc-cfd443b38641} and Name SW_PROV is [0x80040154].
_____________________________________________________

Log Name:      Application
Source:        VSS
Date:          13.08.2010 01:32:07
Event ID:      12292
Task Category: None
Level:         Error
Keywords:      Classic
User:          N/A
Computer:     .....
Description:
Volume Shadow Copy Service error: Error creating the Shadow Copy Provider COM class with CLSID {79079d5c-ef20-4952-b9fc-cfd443b38641} [0x80040154].
_____________________________________________________

Backup Exec:

V-79-57344-65305
V-79-57344-65302

We use the AOFO at backup Exec with the MS as VSS Provider.

Thanks for your help!




0
Comment
Question by:axega
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
11 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Vikas Shah
ID: 33427701
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Coast-IT
ID: 33427704
Sounds like you need to re-register your VSS writers, you can do this on the problematic servers by using the following commands ;

Stop the "Volume Shadow Copy Service"

   1. Open a command prompt and change to \windows\system32
   2. net stop vss

Stay in your command prompt in the system32 directory

regsvr32 ole32.dll
regsvr32 vss_ps.dll
vssvc /Register
regsvr32 /i swprv.dll
regsvr32 /i eventcls.dll
regsvr32 es.dll
regsvr32 stdprov.dll
regsvr32 vssui.dll
regsvr32 msxml.dll
regsvr32  msxml3.dll
regsvr32 msxml4.dll

Start the VSS service

This fixes 90% of all VSS issues
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 33427706
Check in services console if you have enabled these services

- Microsoft Software Shadow Copy Provider
- Volume Shadow Copy
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:axega
ID: 33428556

@ Coast-IT
Thanks for your help. I have executed the commands to re-register the VSS writer. But I had problems with several dll files.

with:
- eventcls.dll
- es.dll
- msxml.dll
- msxml4.dll

Do you know why this occurs?


2010-08-13-113728.png
2010-08-13-113804.png
2010-08-13-113850.png
2010-08-13-113931.png
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Vikas Shah
ID: 33435335
Hello axega,

Please have the below mentioned link checked...

It has the complete solutions for the same issue..

Regards,

Vikas
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jakirkhan earned 2000 total points
ID: 33443274
What you have did for VSS re-register for Windows Server 2008 SP2 64bit is not proper
Kindly refer the below link for correct VSS  re-registration
http://seer.entsupport.symantec.com/docs/324906.htm 
0
 

Author Comment

by:axega
ID: 33452234
@jakirkhan
Thanks for this article. I have sucessful re-registered VSS with the script mentioned in the Symantec Article and restarted the server. But the backup fails again last night with the vss errors 22 and 12292.

@shahvikas
Thanks for your support, but these links don't help me. The services are in running mode

does anyone know what the problem can be now? Thanks for any help!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jakirkhan
ID: 33452592
0
 

Author Comment

by:axega
ID: 33454197
@jakirkhan
thanks for the link, but the swprv.dll entry is available in the registry.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:UDSquare
ID: 38039557
i am facing same issue for VSS - i tried to register below dll but receving error

regsvr32 /i swprv.dll
regsvr32 /i eventcls.dll
regsvr32 es.dll
regsvr32 stdprov.dll
regsvr32 vssui.dll
regsvr32 msxml.dll
regsvr32  msxml3.dll
regsvr32 msxml4.dll
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cooldude1337
ID: 39002074
The link for the ACCEPTED SOLUTION expired.
This is the Solution:

Perform the steps below on the system showing the event errors above.  Make sure that this is not caused by the Microsoft provider as deleting the registry key for that will cause all VSS to stop functioning and Microsoft will need to be contacted to resolve.

1.     Open the Registry Editor (Start -> Run -> enter "regedit", hit enter)

Warning: Incorrect use of the Windows registry editor may prevent the operating system from functioning properly. Great care should be taken when making changes to a Windows registry. Registry modifications should only be carried-out by persons experienced in the use of the registry editor application. It is recommended that a complete backup of the registry and workstation be made prior to making any registry changes.

2.     Navigate to the entry HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\VSS\Providers

3.     (optional) Right-click on the entry with the GUID referenced in the event log and export it to a file so there is a backup.

4.      Delete the tree with the GUID  referenced in the event log.

5.     (optional but recommended) Open the Command Prompt with administrator rights (Start -> All programs -> Accessories -> Right click on Command Prompt and select Run as Administrator) and enter: vssadmin delete shadows /all  to clean up any dead VSS snapshots that may be slowing down the machine

6.     Reboot
0