Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HP Ethernet error in windows server 2003

Posted on 2010-08-13
5
Medium Priority
?
539 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
In windows server business 2003 the internet connection goes down at random times now about 2 times a week. After checking the event viewer I get the two errors:

1  warning 957w2k  (HP NC326I Dual port Gigabit server adapter)
2  error  HP Ethernet check network cable / switches / hubs

now they way this is currently resolved is to restart the server and it works fine. any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:brokenwindow
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Coast-IT
ID: 33427737
If it s a HP proliant server ensure all PSPs and firmware is up to date, this fixes 95% of all similar issues

http://h18013.www1.hp.com/products/servers/management/psp/index.html?jumpid=servers/psp
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Coast-IT earned 2000 total points
ID: 33427919
The big one in the middle is the PSP, the other documents are just txt docs and things.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 33427930
Depending on the Type of Server you have, you should make sure that you have the latest support pack. This will include all the latest updates and firmware for the server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brokenwindow
ID: 33428357
i installed the psp pack though had do deselect one option as it would not continue otherwise due to some error? will have to wait and see if the problems rises again
0