Solved

Cisco 851W. Unable to connect to wireless devices from wired devices

Posted on 2010-08-13
23
438 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
Hello Experts.
I just configured a 851W in my homenetwork. I can access the internet with all my devices, and can access all wired devices with my wireless devices. However I am unable to connect to wireless devices from wired. Does anybody have an example config for the right setup?
I just want 1 wlan, and no guest-mode of course.
I have BVI1 configured and bridge-group 1 on fa ports and dot11radio0. vlan 1 is also set to bridge-group 1. If somebody want to check my running config, let me know, and I will post it.
0
Comment
Question by:Kjartane
  • 12
  • 6
  • 5
23 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 33427877
please show your configuration...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kjartane
ID: 33428044
Here is the entire config.
myciscoconf.txt
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Dave773
ID: 33429206
Try taking the 'ip nat inside' command off the BVI1 interface and apply it to the VLAN1 interface.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kjartane
ID: 33429532
Well. Lost all connection to internet by doing so.....I haven't set up vlan 1 on any interfaces. Should I do that first?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave773 earned 150 total points
ID: 33429596
I'm sorry... haven't had enough coffee yet. :)
Leave the nat command on BVI and try to assign the FastEthernet interfaces connected to your wired network to VLAN1... I'm still looking at your config, but that's worth a shot.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 33429611
the config seems good....
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Dave773
ID: 33429701
Can you do a 'show vlan' and post?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Dave773
ID: 33429711
Also a 'show bridge group'
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kjartane
ID: 33429796
Cisco#show vlans

No Virtual LANs configured.

Cisco#show vlan-s
Cisco#show vlan-switch

VLAN Name                             Status    Ports
---- -------------------------------- --------- -------------------------------
1    default                          active    Fa0, Fa1, Fa2, Fa3
1002 fddi-default                     act/unsup
1003 token-ring-default               act/unsup
1004 fddinet-default                  act/unsup
1005 trnet-default                    act/unsup

VLAN Type  SAID       MTU   Parent RingNo BridgeNo Stp  BrdgMode Trans1 Trans2
---- ----- ---------- ----- ------ ------ -------- ---- -------- ------ ------
1    enet  100001     1500  -      -      -        -    -        1002   1003
1002 fddi  101002     1500  -      -      -        -    -        1      1003
1003 tr    101003     1500  1005   0      -        -    srb      1      1002
1004 fdnet 101004     1500  -      -      1        ibm  -        0      0
1005 trnet 101005     1500  -      -      1        ibm  -        0      0




Cisco#show bridge group

Bridge Group 1 is running the IEEE compatible Spanning Tree protocol

   Port 3 (Dot11Radio0) of bridge group 1 is forwarding
 Spanning tree disabled. Subscriber loop control is enabled

   Port 12 (Vlan1) of bridge group 1 is forwarding
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Dave773
ID: 33432420
Wow... I am having a hard time figuring this one out. Can you give an update. Has anything changed or is this working now?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kjartane
ID: 33433295
No. Still not working. I read on a page about someone with similar problem (don't rememer where), and he updatet the firmware on the router to get it working. Is that recommended? If so, where do I get an update?

Part of show version command:

Cisco#show version
Cisco IOS Software, C850 Software (C850-ADVSECURITYK9-M), Version 12.4(15)T10, RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc3)
Technical Support: http://www.cisco.com/techsupport
Copyright (c) 1986-2009 by Cisco Systems, Inc.
Compiled Tue 15-Sep-09 01:49 by prod_rel_team

ROM: System Bootstrap, Version 12.3(8r)YI4, RELEASE SOFTWARE
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kjartane
ID: 33433312
By the way.....just wondering about the show vlan-switch command. Should it state that dot11radio0 was a part of vlan1? I haven't assigned any vlans anywhere, but still.....just eager to get this working.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Istvan Kalmar
Istvan Kalmar earned 100 total points
ID: 33434108
please try 12.4.25c
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kjartane
ID: 33435665
I don't have a service contract with Cisco, so I cannot download update from them. However it should have been free to update to fix bugs......
The latest version (I can find) for my router at Cisco.com, is 12.4.15T13.
Where can I get the 12.4.25c ikalmar?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kjartane
ID: 33435744
I tried to assign vlan 1 to the ssid Valden, but the interface dot11radio0 goes to reset......and stays there.
terminal shows: no ssid configured. cannot start dot11radio0. When I remove vlan 1 setting, it comes straight up again. What do I do wrong?.....and will this help anyway?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 33435899
HI,

From cisco.. I advise to bus smartnet, it is not so cheap, and you get one more year warranty
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kjartane
ID: 33437697
One more year warranty? Hmmm. I bought this router brand new from a it-store 5 months ago. Is firmwareupdates included the first year anyway, or do i need a smartnet contract?

Any thoughts about the vlan question above?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kjartane
ID: 33440814
Got it working now. Don't know what did it, but posting my working config. Input would be appriciated. I did an encryption vlan 1 mode.........
but have not assigned it to dot11radio0......but maybe that did the trick after all?
Removed aaa new model also.

Any thougths about this?
config.txt
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 33441266
HI,

Defaultly all cisco router comes with 90 day warranty, so I think you have one year smartnet!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kjartane
ID: 33443406
I will check that iklamar.
Anyway. I got a working solution, even though I don't know exactly why it does work.
If any could give me an input during today, It would be much appriciated.

Assigning points later today. If someone could point out what did the trick, I would have learned sometthing for next time. Aiming for a CCNP early next year, so I really like to know everything possible.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kjartane
ID: 33443408
Sorry. wrong spelling of your username, ikalmar.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Kjartane
ID: 33458591
Despite the fact that I didn't get any response to my last questions regarding the config, and possibly an explanation for further references, I give you guys points for trying to give me a solution. Dave773 did point out that vlan 1 could be an issue, and I accept his solution as the best one. However, if anybody comes across the same problem, try to match the two configs and see if that could help you.
Once again, it is helpful to have some experts at hand. :)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Dave773
ID: 33458790
Sorry... I fell asleep at the wheel over here.
I just took a look at the configs and compared, and despite all the different changes that were made, it's difficult to say what actually fixed your problem.
If all devices, wired and wireless, belong to the same VLAN, they should communicate successfully both ways without much configuration. Because you appeared to have some sort of "one-way" communication between wired and wireless, the problem didn't make much sense and was difficult to diagnose without hands-on access. I assumed that all the wireless devices had proper SSIDs/authentication/encrytion set up as they were able to access the internet and the wired devices. Why the wired devices could access the Internet, but not the wireless devices... well, not so sure.
It seems to make sense that the adding encryption to the VLAN 1 on the wireless would make it work correctly, but still... not sure why it would have worked one way and not the other.
The take-away from all of this?... Cisco stuff can be a bit cloogy and not so straightforward. Glad you got it working in any case.
:)
Dave
0