[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Any way to measure audio bitrate outputted by software?

Posted on 2010-08-13
9
Medium Priority
?
1,383 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
Hi,

I'm using audio streaming software which part of the fee paid is for a specific bitrate quality. Yet I'm getting the feeling that there's a large proportion of the media collection isn't available at this promised bitrate.

Is there any software I can use to accurately measure the bitrate of audio played back in real time?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:i-CONICA
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 33428164
Take a look at this BiteRate Calculator...
http://www.3ivx.com/support/calculator/index.html

Hope this helps~!
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:i-CONICA
ID: 33428351
Hi,
Thanks for the suggestion, but that's simply a mathematical calculator. I understand the mathematics, that's not the problem. I want to actually measure the audio being played on the computer in real time.

Do you know of such a thing?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 33428764
BitRate Changer Pro does exactly what it says it does but it will also tell you your current Bitrate on the audio.
http://www.audioconverterpro.com/mp3-bitrate-changer.html
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:i-CONICA
ID: 33429167
Hi,

Is this based on having an actual file?

It's streaming audio, I don't have a file.

I need it to measure how many hundreds of thousands of bits of audio data are flowing per second...

0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 33429202
Ahhhhh...ok, sorry about that, as far as I know I have not seen software that will perform this task. If I come across anything I will report back.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Telxon earned 2000 total points
ID: 33450564
I don't believe there is any way to measure the bitrate because the bitrate is made up of hte sampling rate, bit depth and the number of channels. Unless the media player outputing the streaming audio specifically says under "Media Properties" or the like, I don't think it can be done when you're on the receiving end of the stream.

Perhaps you could grab a copy of the file and view the properties (like "Save A Copy" in Adobe Acrobat), but if you were to just record the file, the file you recorded would only have the bitrate at which you recorded it.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:i-CONICA
ID: 33450702
I thought as much.

Thanks for the confirmation.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:i-CONICA
ID: 33453510
I've just had a thought...

If I could measure the bandwidth that process is consuming, I could surely calculate the bitrate based on data required per second. Can you see any problems with this?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Telxon
ID: 33454170
I did think of that too. And although you would be measuring the amount of data coming in, you still can't measure the bit depth or the sampling rate -- both of which have more to do with the sound quality than the number of bits coming down the pipe.
0