[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How can i fill Anonymous type in list?

Posted on 2010-08-13
5
Medium Priority
?
755 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
I try to write some codes about Generate list from Anonymous type via below codes :
public static List<T> MakeList<T>(T itemOftype)
{
    List<T> newList = new List<T>();
    newList.Add(itemOftype);
    return newList;
}

Open in new window

But ERROR return me:

    A primary key field specified via the KeyFieldName property is not found in the underlying data source. Make sure the field name is spelled correctly. Pay attention to the character case.

Main.cs

var Qry = from tableRaletions in taskMaints.TaskRelations
    where tableRaletions.TaskId == Convert.ToInt32(txtID.Text) && tableRaletions.RelTypeId == 12
    select new
    {
        tableRaletions.RefMaintenance.code,
        tableRaletions.RefMaintenance.shortdesc
    };
GridMaintenanceData.DataSource = SetCalculatedTaskField.MakeList(Qry);
GridMaintenanceData.DataBind();

Open in new window


Please don't say why directly return Tolist(). i know it but i need above....
0
Comment
Question by:programmerist
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:tovvenki
ID: 33428408
Hi,
Which line is throwing this error?
see if this helps you
http://community.devexpress.com/forums/p/81912/280307.aspx

Thanks and regards,
Venki
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:kris_per
ID: 33428932

var Qry - already has a method named 'ToList()' and you can use that like:

GridMaintenanceData.DataSource = Qry.ToList();

Grid's datasource will work with the list returned by Qry.ToList();

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:kris_per
ID: 33429258

Just saw the last line in your question...then...

it seems the issue is not with MakeList, but in the linq query....from the error message it looks like - taskMaints.TaskRelations doesn't have the key field name....

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:daryal
ID: 33430153
hello,
maybe i am wrong but,
don't you need to make the call SetCalculatedTaskField.MakeList(Qry) with using a type;
like SetCalculatedTaskField.MakeList<ClassA>(itemTypeOfClassA);

0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
kris_per earned 2000 total points
ID: 33430663

I think the issue is: var Qry - is IEnumerable list type; you are passing that to MakeList and adding it to another list...so the returned list is actually a list of another list.

Try the below code:



GridMaintenanceData.DataSource = SetCalculatedTaskField.MakeList(Qry.ToList());


public static List<T> MakeList<T>(List<T> list) // change param to List<T>
        {
            List<T> newList = new List<T>();
            newList.AddRange(list);
            return newList;
        }

Open in new window

0