Solved

Insert into database if checkbox checked

Posted on 2010-08-13
8
567 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
See my attached code. How do I only insert into the database if the checkbox has been checked?
<label>
      <input name="checkbox_add" type="checkbox" id="checkbox_add" value="1" />
    </label>
    <?php
	$media_id = $row_rs_media['id'];
	$customer_id = $row_rs_customer_selected['id'];
	$user_id = $row_rs_users['id'];
	if($_POST) {
        mysql_query("INSERT INTO bespoke_pricelist (media_id, customer_id, user_id) VALUES ('$media_id', '$customer_id', '$user_id')");
    }
?>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:petewinter
8 Comments
 

Assisted Solution

by:oshirowanen
oshirowanen earned 50 total points
ID: 33428203
You can use jQuery or a post back for this.  Capture the postback with php, check the value of the checkbox.  Then write an if statement to only insert into the database if the checkbox is checked.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Om Prakash earned 300 total points
ID: 33428236
Try:

$value = $_POST["array_checkboxes"];
    if($value=="1")
{
  mysql_query("your INSERT statement");
}
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Bardobrave
Bardobrave earned 50 total points
ID: 33428240
A checked checkbox will have a value of "-1", while an unchecked one will have a value of "0".

You can compare checkbox object value to 0/-1 to know if it's checked or you can check if it's "selected" attribute is equal to "selected" or it's empty.

Sometimes checkbox are difficult to work with.
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 

Author Comment

by:petewinter
ID: 33428246
oshirowanen - Thanks for the reply. Can you me demonstrate the postback with php with sample code please.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Kalpan
Kalpan earned 100 total points
ID: 33428249
Please refer the below example

http://www.daniweb.com/forums/thread123187.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:petewinter
ID: 33428992
Still no sure. Can you please look at my attached code and let me know what is wrong.
<label>
      <input name="checkbox_add" type="checkbox" id="checkbox_add" />
    </label>
    <?php
	$media_id = $row_rs_media['id'];
	$customer_id = $row_rs_customer_selected['id'];
	$user_id = $row_rs_users['id'];
	
	$mm_value = 0;
    if( !empty($_POST["checkbox_add"]) ) $mm_value = 1;
				  
    if($value=="1") 
{
        mysql_query("INSERT INTO bespoke_pricelist (media_id, customer_id, user_id) VALUES ('$media_id', '$customer_id', '$user_id')");
    }
?>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:petewinter
ID: 33429007
Sorry correction. See code.
<?php
	$media_id = $row_rs_media['id'];
	$customer_id = $row_rs_customer_selected['id'];
	$user_id = $row_rs_users['id'];
	
	$mm_value = 0;
    if( !empty($_POST["checkbox_add"]) ) $mm_value = 1;
				  
    if($mm_value=="1") 
{
        mysql_query("INSERT INTO bespoke_pricelist (media_id, customer_id, user_id) VALUES ('$media_id', '$customer_id', '$user_id')");
    }
?>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:petewinter
ID: 33429658
Thanks. You have help me solve the issue.
0