?
Solved

Username field in firefox for gmail

Posted on 2010-08-13
4
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
By accident I entered the password in the mail field when logging on to gmail. Now it shows up when I try to log on and it want to help me with my "username". How do I get rid of it?
0
Comment
Question by:mdoland
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Marc Z earned 2000 total points
ID: 33428266
Select it and hit the Delete key. If that doesn't work go to Tools->Clear Recent History-> select the Details pull down and confirm that Form & Search History. And Active Logons is checked and hit Clear Now. Set the time range appropriately also.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Coast-IT
ID: 33428276
Can you delete gmail cookies?
Tools > Options > Privacy > Cookies: "Show Cookies"
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Coast-IT
ID: 33428292
found a good one here, go to page and

press CTRL + SHIFT + DEL.

Delete the login and password data.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mdoland
ID: 33428367
Great!!
0